By the Foot Slopes Tours and Safaris team
Written by our Moshi and Arusha-based mountain guides and private climb planners from first-hand experience on Kilimanjaro.
Climbing Kilimanjaro in February means trekking in the heart of the warm short dry season, when settled weather usually holds across Africa’s highest mountain. Mornings are often clear, afternoon cloud builds lower down, and summit snow is more likely now than in January, brightening the crater rim at 5,895 m. February is also peak calving season on the Serengeti plains and the month the Kilimanjaro Marathon often comes to Moshi. This guide covers Kilimanjaro weather in February, the best routes, summit night, costs, packing, health and safari pairings for a private tailor-made climb with your own guide and crew.
Yes. February is one of the best times to climb Kilimanjaro. The warm short dry season continues, trails are mostly dry, mornings are clear and nights are milder than mid-year. Snow on the summit is quite possible, and summit night is still very cold. Lemosho, the Northern Circuit and Machame are excellent choices.
February is a favourite month with our Moshi-based guides. The warm dry window is well established, trails have dried out after the short rains, and the forest and moorland are still fresh and green. Clear mornings show off the glaciers, while snowfalls on the upper slopes often add a winter feel to the summit. Nights are milder than in the June to August season, the New Year rush has passed, and the mountain pairs beautifully with peak calving in the Serengeti. Here are six reasons February stands out for a private climb.

By February the warm dry season is in full swing, and long spells of settled weather are typical across the mountain. Rainfall is low, forest paths are firm and the scree is in good condition. A brief afternoon shower is still possible, so our guides plan each day around the conditions and keep your pace steady.
January to early March
Low, brief showers

February and March are the months when fresh snow most often dusts the upper mountain outside the rainy seasons. White slopes around Stella Point and Uhuru Peak make sunrise photographs unforgettable. Snow can also make the final hours colder and slippery, so our guides check conditions on the night and advise on gaiters or microspikes.
Quite possible up high
Gaiters, warm boots

Early mornings in February are usually calm and clear, with views towards Mawenzi, Mount Meru and the plains thousands of metres below. Cloud tends to rise from the forest around midday, then sink beneath the high camps by evening. Waking above a sea of cloud is one of the great pleasures of a February climb.
Dawn to mid-morning
Builds after midday

High camps still freeze after dark in February, but nights are generally milder than in June, July and August. Evenings in the mess tent, early starts and summit night feel a little less harsh, and many climbers sleep better as a result. A warm four-season sleeping bag and good layers keep you comfortable. Hot drinks in camp help too.
Below freezing at night
Milder than June–August

The Kilimanjaro Marathon usually takes place in Moshi in late February or early March, filling the town with runners and a lively atmosphere. If your dates overlap, hotels in Moshi become busier, so we plan your stays early. Some climbers even time a visit to watch the race before or after their trek. It is a fun, festive time.
Late February or early March
Moshi town

February is usually the peak of wildebeest calving on the Ndutu and southern Serengeti plains, with thousands of calves born and predators close at hand. Adding a private safari after your climb lets you see this spectacle while your legs recover. Zanzibar is hot and sunny too, ideal for a relaxing finish. Allow ten to fourteen days.
Ndutu, southern Serengeti
Zanzibar, hot and sunny
Kilimanjaro weather in February is typically warm and dry for a mountain of this height. The montane rainforest is about 20–25 °C by day and can feel humid, with the odd short shower. On the moorland and alpine desert, sunshine is intense, yet temperatures fall quickly once the sun sets and the high camps freeze overnight. Kilimanjaro in February temperature on summit night is usually about -7 to -15 °C near Uhuru Peak, and wind chill makes it feel colder. Snow is quite possible on the upper slopes. Weather can still change fast, so pack for every condition.
Trail conditions in February are among the best of the year. Forest paths are mostly dry, the moorland is firm underfoot, and the cold before dawn keeps the summit scree compact, although fresh snow can make the upper section slippery on some nights. February is high season, so the Machame route and popular camps such as Barranco and Barafu are busy, while Marangu and Lemosho see moderate numbers. Rongai, Umbwe and the Northern Circuit remain peaceful. The meter shows typical crowd levels on each route this month. Our guides adapt the pace and timing to the conditions each day.
Is February a good time to climb Kilimanjaro? Yes, and it is one of the most dependable months of the year. The whole month sits within the warm dry window, so early and late February are equally good for weather. Late February dates may coincide with the Kilimanjaro Marathon, when Moshi hotels are busier. For a Kilimanjaro full moon climb, ask us to time your summit night close to the full moon, whose dates change every year. Early March is still good, but the long rains usually begin from mid-March, so February offers more certainty. Both suit private climbs.
What is the best route to climb Kilimanjaro in February? With dry trails across the mountain, every route is in good shape, so choose by acclimatisation, scenery and how quiet you want the trail. Longer itineraries give your body more time to adjust to altitude and improve your summit chances. Lemosho is our top pick, the Northern Circuit is the quietest, Machame is the most scenic, Rongai suits a gentler climb, Marangu offers huts and Umbwe is for experienced hikers. Each tab shows the typical length and who the route suits.

The Lemosho route begins at Londorossi on the remote western side, crosses the Shira Plateau and joins the southern circuit to Barafu Camp. Its gradual profile and extra days give excellent acclimatisation. In February the plateau is usually bright and clear, with Kibo glistening under fresh snow, making it our favourite all-round route. It suits first-time climbers well.
7–8 days
Acclimatisation, scenery

The Northern Circuit is the longest route, starting from Londorossi and circling the wild northern slopes before summit night. Eight or nine days on the mountain give the best acclimatisation of any route. In busy February it offers real solitude, with clear skies towards Kenya while the southern camps are far more crowded. It suits climbers with extra time.
8–9 days on the mountain
Solitude, acclimatisation

The Machame route climbs from Machame Gate through rainforest to the Shira Plateau, then traverses past Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall. It is varied and scenic, with a good climb high, sleep low profile. February is a busy month on Machame, so the seven-day version and a weekday start are wise. Expect steep but rewarding days.
6–7 days
Scenery, variety

The Rongai route starts on the northern side near the Kenyan border, the drier flank of Kilimanjaro. It has a gentler gradient, quiet campsites and fine views of Mawenzi’s jagged peaks. In February it is a calm alternative to the busier southern routes, and it descends via the Marangu trail for contrast. The campsites are peaceful and scenic.
6–7 days
Quiet, gentle gradient

Marangu is the only route with sleeping huts, offering dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo. It uses the same path up and down and suits climbers who prefer a roof to a tent. In February it is moderately busy, and we recommend the six-day version with an acclimatisation day at Horombo. Hut space books out early.
5–6 days
Hut accommodation

Umbwe is the steepest and most direct way up Kilimanjaro, climbing narrow forest ridges before joining the southern circuit near Barranco. It suits experienced, fit hikers comfortable with rapid height gain. Dry February trails make the steep, rooty sections easier, but the seven-day itinerary is strongly advised for safer acclimatisation. It is not recommended for first-time trekkers.
6–7 days
Experienced hikers
Climbing Kilimanjaro in February takes you from warm farmland and humid rainforest to an icy summit within a few days, passing through five distinct climate zones. Each day has a steady rhythm: breakfast at camp, a slow walk with your guides, lunch on the trail and a restful afternoon as cloud rises up the slopes. Your own crew carries the equipment, pitches camp and cooks fresh meals. Below is what each zone, the weather and camp life feel like on a typical February climb, so you know what lies ahead. Use these notes to prepare for every stage.

Your climb begins in montane rainforest between roughly 1,800 and 2,800 m. In February the forest is still lush from the short rains, yet the paths are generally dry and pleasant. Listen for turacos and look for blue monkeys and colobus in the canopy. Days here are warm and humid, about 20–25 °C. Insect repellent is useful here.
About 1,800–2,800 m
Warm, humid

Between about 2,800 and 4,000 m the heath and moorland zone opens out, dotted with giant groundsels, lobelias and heather. February sunshine is fierce at this altitude, so wear a wide-brimmed hat and high-factor sunscreen. Clear mornings bring views of Mount Meru, and the temperature drops sharply as soon as the sun sets. Lip balm with sun protection helps.
About 2,800–4,000 m
Sunny days, cold nights

From about 4,000 to 5,000 m you cross the alpine desert, a stark world of rock, gravel and thin, dry air. Southern routes pass Lava Tower before descending to Barranco and scrambling up the Barranco Wall. February days here are bright and cool, and your guides keep the pace slow to help acclimatisation. Headaches are common, so tell your guide.
About 4,000–5,000 m
Bright, dry, thin air

Most February days begin sunny and still, with the snowy summit sharp against a deep blue sky. Cloud usually climbs from the forest around midday and may bring mist or a short shower. By evening it often settles below camp, and on clear nights the stars are spectacular. Keep a waterproof layer handy. Sunsets above camp are superb.
Usually clear
Cloud, brief showers

Your private crew pitches your sleeping tents and mess tent before you reach each camp. Your cook prepares hot breakfasts, lunches and dinners, with plenty of tea, coffee and soup to keep you hydrated. Warm washing water is provided, and your guides check your health each day and talk you through the next stage. Snacks keep energy levels up.
Freshly cooked on the mountain
Daily health checks

Above 5,000 m lies the arctic summit zone, with glaciers, ice cliffs and the volcanic crater of Kibo. February often brings fresh snow here, turning the crater rim white and making sunrise from Stella Point magical. Oxygen levels are about half those at sea level, so every step is slow and carefully watched. Take your time and enjoy it.
5,000–5,895 m
Freezing, very thin air
Kilimanjaro summit night in February starts around 11 pm to midnight, when your guides wake you with hot drinks and biscuits at Barafu Camp, Kibo Hut or School Hut. You climb by head torch up steep switchbacks in temperatures of about -7 to -15 °C, and on some nights fresh snow covers the upper scree. Most climbers reach Stella or Gilman’s Point around dawn, then follow the crater rim to Uhuru Peak, roughly six to eight hours after setting off. The whole summit day lasts 12–16 hours, including the long descent. Patience matters. Your guides set a steady pace.
February has a great deal going for it on Kilimanjaro, but no month is perfect. The main strengths are dependable dry weather, clear mornings, milder nights than mid-year and the chance to add a private safari at the peak of calving season. The drawbacks are busier southern routes, high-season demand for guides and hotels, and a summit night that is still bitterly cold, often with fresh snow. Weigh these points against your dates and fitness to decide whether February suits your private climb. The six tabs below sum them up. Read each one before you choose your dates.
February sits right in the middle of the warm short dry season, so it is one of the most dependable months for weather. Low rainfall keeps the forest and moorland paths in good condition, and clear mornings give excellent visibility. Settled spells let your guides follow the planned itinerary with fewer weather delays. That makes planning easier.
Fresh snow is quite common on the upper mountain in February, so many climbers reach a crater rim that looks wintry and spectacular. Combined with clear dawns, it makes summit photographs especially memorable. For many trekkers, standing at Uhuru Peak surrounded by snow and glaciers is the image of Kilimanjaro they always pictured. Keep your camera battery warm.
February is usually the peak of wildebeest calving on the Ndutu and southern Serengeti plains, one of nature’s great spectacles. A private safari after your climb catches newborn calves and active predators, and Zanzibar is hot, sunny and calm. Few months combine mountain, migration and beach as smoothly as February. Allow at least ten days in total.
February is high season, so Machame and the shared southern camps such as Barranco, Karanga and Barafu can feel busy. Popular days for summit night may see many head torches on the trail. Choosing Lemosho, Rongai or the Northern Circuit, or starting midweek, gives your private climb a calmer feel. Weekday starts can also help a little.
Because February is peak season for both climbing and calving safaris, experienced guides, Moshi and Arusha hotels and Ndutu safari camps are in high demand. If the Kilimanjaro Marathon falls in late February, Moshi hotels are busier still. Booking several months ahead gives you the widest choice of dates and lodges. Deposits secure your dates and lodges.
Warm days lower down can be misleading. Near Uhuru Peak temperatures fall to about -7 to -15 °C, wind chill makes it feel colder, and fresh snow can make the scree and crater rim slippery. Full cold-weather clothing, insulated gloves, gaiters and sturdy boots are essential this month, along with trekking poles. Hand and toe warmers help too.
How much does it cost to climb Kilimanjaro in February? The price ranges below come from our Kilimanjaro price list and depend mostly on route length and comfort level, not on the month. Longer routes cost more because park fees are charged per person per day, while luxury climbs add better equipment and extra comforts. February is a peak month, so popular dates book out earlier rather than costing more. Every private climb is quoted individually, with a clear list of inclusions. Ask us for a detailed quote for your dates.
$1,800 – $2,500per person, full climb
A budget Kilimanjaro climb includes the essentials for a safe, well-run private ascent: park fees, a licensed guide and crew, reliable tents, meals on the mountain and transfers. It suits travellers on shorter routes who want good value in February. Your crew is fairly paid, and safety equipment is never compromised. Hotel nights can be added separately.
$2,500 – $3,500per person, full climb
Mid-range all-inclusive climbs are our most popular February option, often on seven or eight day Lemosho and Machame itineraries. They add extra acclimatisation time, upgraded camping equipment and a comfortable mess tent. Hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after are often included, keeping planning simple during this busy month. They suit most first-time climbers.
From $4,000per person, full climb
A luxury Kilimanjaro climb adds spacious tents with proper beds, a private toilet tent, a dining tent with table and chairs, and a larger crew. It suits travellers who want maximum comfort on longer routes such as Lemosho or the Northern Circuit. Upmarket hotels before and after complete a special February journey. It is ideal for honeymoons and celebrations.
Park fees are a major part of every climb. Kilimanjaro National Park charges conservation fees, camping or hut fees and a rescue fee, all per person per day, which is why longer routes cost more. The fees support conservation and park services on the mountain, and we include them clearly in every quote. Ask us for a full breakdown.
Your private crew of guides, assistant guides, a cook and porters is fairly paid, with sensible load limits for porters. Tipping is customary at the end of the climb and is usually shared at a small ceremony with the whole team. Our tipping guide explains how to plan for it with confidence. Tips are paid directly to the crew.
Depending on your package, extras may include additional hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha, airport transfers, rental gear such as sleeping bags or down jackets, and visas. Travel insurance covering trekking to 6,000 m and evacuation is essential. Our price list shows exactly what each climb includes, so you can budget with confidence. Ask us about rental gear.
The best Kilimanjaro climbing packages for February make the most of the settled weather while giving you enough days to acclimatise. Each itinerary below is a starting point for a private tailor-made climb that we adapt to your dates, fitness and comfort level. Choose a classic Lemosho or Machame climb, the quiet Northern Circuit, the gentle Rongai route, or a climb and safari package timed for peak calving season. Every package includes your own guide and crew, and each tab links to the full itinerary. Hotel nights before and after can be added.

The 7-Day Lemosho Route is our most recommended February climb, balancing time, cost and acclimatisation. You begin on the quiet western side, cross the Shira Plateau on bright mornings and summit from Barafu, often over fresh snow. It suits fit first-time climbers who want superb scenery and calmer opening days. Hotel nights before and after can be included.
7 days
First-time climbers

The 8-Day Lemosho Route adds an extra day on the mountain, giving your body more time to adapt to altitude and improving your summit chances. In February it lets you savour the clear Shira Plateau and the southern circuit at an unhurried pace, spreading the busiest camps across a gentler schedule. It is well worth the extra day.
8 days
Steady, unhurried pace

Our 11-Day Northern Circuit Route is an extended trek that includes hotel nights before and after the longest climb on Kilimanjaro. It circles the remote northern slopes for outstanding acclimatisation and solitude. In high-season February, it is the best way to enjoy the dry weather far from the busier southern camps. It is the quietest way to reach Uhuru Peak.
11 days, including hotels
Solitude, high success focus

The 7-Day Machame Route crosses rainforest, the Shira Plateau, Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall, one of the most varied journeys on the mountain. The seventh day improves acclimatisation compared with the six-day version. February brings dry trails and clear views, and a midweek start helps you avoid the busiest days. It is ideal for fit walkers who enjoy variety.
7 days
Scenery lovers

The 7-Day Rongai Route climbs the drier northern side of Kilimanjaro on a gentle, steady gradient, with views of Mawenzi and the plains stretching towards Kenya. It stays quiet even in high-season February, making it a sensible choice for steady walkers who would like a calm trail and peaceful campsites. The descent follows the Marangu trail.
7 days
Gentle, quiet climb

Our Kilimanjaro climb and safari packages pair the summit with a private game-viewing safari, and February is perfect timing. After your climb, your guide drives you through Tarangire and the Ngorongoro Crater to Ndutu and the southern Serengeti, where calving usually peaks and predators are active. Zanzibar can be added afterwards. Book safari camps early for these dates.
6–8 days
Private safari
Where you stay matters in February, because it is high season and Moshi or Arusha hotels can be busy, especially if the Kilimanjaro Marathon weekend overlaps your dates. Most climbers spend a night near Kilimanjaro International Airport for the briefing and gear check, then return to a hot shower and comfortable bed afterwards. On the mountain, your crew pitches tents at designated campsites, each with its own views and character. Here are two hotels we often use and four camps you may sleep at, with why each suits February.

Legendary Lodge is a boutique lodge set in gardens on a coffee estate on the edge of Arusha, convenient for Kilimanjaro International Airport. Its peaceful, stylish setting suits a restful night before your climb and a gentle recovery afterwards. It is also an easy starting point for a February calving safari. It suits climbers who prefer a calm setting.
Arusha, coffee estate
Boutique lodge

Gran Meliá Arusha is a large upmarket hotel on the outskirts of Arusha, with views towards Mount Meru on clear days. It suits climbers who like full hotel comforts before the mountain and a well-earned treat afterwards. In busy February, booking early secures your preferred rooms for the nights either side of your climb. Ask us about availability.
Outskirts of Arusha
Upmarket hotel

Machame Camp is the first night on the Machame route, at the upper edge of the rainforest at about 3,000 m. In February the clearing is usually dry, and evenings are often clear enough to see the summit glowing at sunset. It feels cool rather than freezing, an easy introduction to mountain camping. Pack a warm layer for evening.
Machame
About 3,000 m

Shira Camp stands on the wide Shira Plateau, used on the Lemosho, Machame and Shira routes. February mornings here are often crisp and clear, with Kibo’s snowy summit rising ahead and Mount Meru visible to the west. Nights regularly fall below freezing, so a warm sleeping bag and layers are important. Sunsets here are often superb.
Lemosho, Machame, Shira
About 3,500–3,850 m

Umbwe Cave Camp is the first night on the steep Umbwe route, set in the forest near rocky overhangs at about 2,850 m. It is wild, quiet and atmospheric, even in high season. February’s dry conditions help on the steep, rooty ridges that lead up to this camp after a demanding first day. Few climbers use this route.
Umbwe
About 2,850 m

Kilimanjaro Crater Camp lies inside the summit crater at about 5,700 m, near the glaciers and Uhuru Peak. It is an optional, very high overnight on some longer itineraries and suits only well-acclimatised climbers. In February, fresh snow can blanket the crater floor, creating an extraordinary, if extremely cold, setting. Ask us whether it suits your plan.
Optional on longer routes
About 5,700 m
February is arguably the best month of the year to combine Kilimanjaro with a safari. Wildebeest calving usually peaks on the Ndutu and southern Serengeti plains, predators are busy, and the northern parks are green after the short rains. Zanzibar is hot, sunny and calm, perfect for resting after summit night, and Mount Meru is in good condition for acclimatisation before your climb. Choose from the options below and we will link them in one private itinerary. Each tab lists the highlights and how long to allow. Our team handles every transfer.

February is usually the peak of the calving season, when thousands of wildebeest calves are born on the short-grass plains of Ndutu and the southern Serengeti. Lions, cheetahs and hyenas hunt nearby. Three or four nights in the area after your climb give excellent chances of dramatic sightings from your private vehicle. Book Ndutu camps early.
Peak calving, predators
3–4 nights

The Ngorongoro Crater is green in February and home to buffalo, zebra, wildebeest, lions and hyenas, with one of Tanzania’s best chances of seeing black rhino. A full day on the crater floor sits naturally on the way to Ndutu. Nights on the forested rim are cool, so keep a fleece close. Arrive early for quieter viewing.
Black rhino, Big Five
1–2 nights

Tarangire is green and peaceful in February, with resident elephants, giraffes and lions among its giant baobabs. Migrant birds are still present, so birdwatching is rewarding. A few hours’ drive from Arusha, it makes a relaxed first stop after your climb, when tired legs appreciate a day of gentle game viewing. Lake Manyara is nearby too.
Elephants, baobabs, birds
1–2 nights

Zanzibar is hot and sunny in February, with calm turquoise seas and good conditions for snorkelling and diving. After the cold of summit night, a few days on white-sand beaches are the perfect reward. A short flight links the island to Kilimanjaro or Arusha, and Stone Town adds history and culture. Beach hotels fill early in February.
Hot, sunny, calm seas
3–5 nights

Mount Meru, Tanzania’s second-highest mountain, is usually dry and clear in February. Climbing it before Kilimanjaro is excellent acclimatisation, and the trail passes buffalo and giraffe on the lower slopes before a dramatic crater rim with sunrise views of Kilimanjaro. Our 4-Day Mount Meru climb fits neatly beforehand. An armed park ranger accompanies every Meru climb.
3–4 days
Pre-climb acclimatisation

Arusha National Park is a short drive from Arusha and makes an easy outing before or after your climb. In February it is green and calm, with colobus monkeys, giraffes and buffalo, the colourful Momella Lakes and clear morning views of Kilimanjaro and Meru. A gentle walk loosens your legs. Canoeing on Momella may also be possible.
Walks, Momella Lakes
Half or full day
A few smart decisions make climbing Kilimanjaro in February safer, easier and more enjoyable. Because this is high season, booking early and choosing a quieter route matter most, especially if you also want a calving safari. It also pays to pick a longer itinerary, train with hill walks, prepare for snow on summit night and check whether the Kilimanjaro Marathon overlaps your dates. These tips come from our Moshi-based guides, who lead private climbs every February. Use them alongside the rest of this guide. Each tab explains one tip in a little more detail.
February is peak season for both Kilimanjaro and calving safaris, so guides, hotels and Ndutu camps book up early. Reserving several months ahead gives you the widest choice of routes, start days and lodges. If your dates are flexible, a midweek start can also make campsites and the summit trail feel quieter. Flights also fill quickly.
Machame is the busiest route in February, and the southern camps it shares with Lemosho and Umbwe fill up. For a more peaceful private climb, consider Rongai on the drier northern side or the Northern Circuit, which avoids most of the southern camps. Lemosho is also quieter during its first few days. Your guides know the quieter camps.
Spending more days on the mountain is the single best way to improve your summit chances. Seven or eight days on Lemosho or Machame, or the Northern Circuit, give your body time to adjust to altitude. Shorter itineraries save a little money but leave far less margin if you feel unwell. Your guides set a steady pace.
Fresh snow is quite possible near the summit in February, so prepare for cold, wet feet and slippery ground on summit night. Waterproof boots, gaiters, warm socks and insulated gloves are vital, and trekking poles add stability. Your guides may suggest microspikes on some nights, so ask us when we finalise your kit. Gear hire is available in Moshi.
The Kilimanjaro Marathon usually takes place in Moshi in late February or early March, and the town becomes much busier that weekend. If your arrival or departure falls on those days, we book your hotel early or base you in Arusha instead. Some climbers enjoy the festive atmosphere and plan around it. Arusha is a good alternative base.
Your guides will often say pole pole, Swahili for slowly, slowly. A gentle, steady pace and plenty of water each day help your body cope with altitude. Eat well even when your appetite fades, tell your guide about any symptoms, and rest properly in camp each afternoon before the next stage. Your guides check on you every day.
Packing for Kilimanjaro in February means preparing for warm, humid forest days, strong sunshine on the moorland and a freezing summit night when fresh snow is quite possible. Layering is the key: light breathable clothing low down, fleece and soft-shell layers in the middle zones, and a warm down jacket, insulated trousers and thick gloves for the summit. Waterproof outer layers and gaiters cover brief showers and snow. Porters carry your duffel bag within the park weight limit, while you carry a daypack with water, snacks and layers. Quality gear can be hired in Moshi. Use dry bags too.
February has no fixed public holidays in Tanzania, but it is a lively month around Kilimanjaro. The Kilimanjaro Marathon usually takes place in Moshi in late February or early March, bringing runners from around the world and busier hotels. On the Serengeti plains, wildebeest calving normally reaches its peak, a strong reason to add a safari. Full moon summit nights are popular, and their dates change every year, so ask us when planning. Ramadan and Eid follow the lunar calendar, so their dates vary and in some years fall in February. Book early if your dates overlap the race.
The easiest way to reach the mountain is to fly into Kilimanjaro International Airport, known as JRO, which lies between Moshi and Arusha and connects through major hubs in Africa, Europe and the Middle East. February is a busy travel month, so book flights early. Our team meets you on arrival and transfers you to your hotel in Moshi or Arusha. The evening before the climb, your guide gives a detailed briefing and checks your gear. Next morning you drive to your starting gate, such as Londorossi or Machame Gate. We arrange every transfer from arrival to departure.
Altitude sickness is the main health risk on Kilimanjaro in every month, including February. Headaches, nausea and poor sleep are common, and the safest approach is a longer route, a slow pace and plenty of water. Ask your doctor about acetazolamide (Diamox) before you travel. Our guides are trained in wilderness first aid, check your oxygen saturation with pulse oximeters, and carry emergency oxygen, first aid kits and portable stretchers. Snow on summit night adds cold and slip risks. Malaria is present in the lowlands, though not at altitude. Travel insurance must also cover trekking to 6,000 m.
Planning and booking a private Kilimanjaro climb in February is simple when you follow a clear order. February falls in the short dry season, with warm, dry days, quieter trails and snow likely near the summit. Start by choosing the right route and itinerary length, then your comfort level and budget. Next, send us your dates, confirm your booking and permits, arrange flights, visa and insurance, and finally train and pack for the conditions you will meet on the mountain. Each step below explains what to decide, what we arrange and how to avoid mistakes.
Start with the route. In February, we usually recommend Lemosho, the Northern Circuit or Machame, because they suit the weather and give good acclimatisation. Choose seven or eight days rather than the minimum, as longer itineraries clearly improve your chance of reaching Uhuru Peak safely. Our team will match the route to your fitness and experience.
Next, decide how you want to climb. On our price list, budget climbs start at about $1,800 per person, mid-range climbs cost about $2,500 to $3,500, and luxury climbs start from $4,000. Your price depends on the route, number of days and number of climbers in your party, and includes park fees, your guide and mountain crew.
Then send us your preferred dates, route, number of climbers and any special needs. On Kilimanjaro, February is usually busy, so we recommend booking as early as possible to secure your preferred route, dates and crew. Our team then replies with a detailed tailor-made itinerary and a clear, itemised quote that you can adjust before you book.
Once you are happy with the itinerary, confirm your booking with a deposit, as set out in your booking confirmation. We then reserve your Kilimanjaro National Park permits, camps or huts, your private guide, cook and porters, plus transfers and hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after your February climb. Everything is then confirmed to you in writing.
Book international flights to Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO), where our driver meets you. Check Tanzania visa and vaccination requirements before travel, and buy travel insurance that covers trekking to 6,000 metres and emergency evacuation. You can also add a safari to see the calving season in the southern Serengeti and Ndutu. Our team is happy to help with every detail.
Finally, prepare your body and kit. Build fitness with regular long hikes, ideally carrying a daypack on hills. For February, pack warm layers, a down jacket and light rain gear for afternoon showers. Our guide holds a full briefing and kit check in your hotel the evening before you start climbing. Remember to bring trekking poles for the steep descents.
Yes. February is one of the best times to climb Kilimanjaro. It sits in the middle of the warm short dry season, with mostly dry trails, clear mornings, milder nights than mid-year and a good chance of snow on the summit. Popular routes are busy.
Kilimanjaro weather in February is mostly dry and warm by mountain standards. The rainforest is about 20–25 °C by day, the high camps freeze at night and Uhuru Peak is about -7 to -15 °C on summit night. Mornings are clear, with afternoon cloud.
The best routes in February are Lemosho, the Northern Circuit, Machame and Rongai. Lemosho offers excellent acclimatisation and scenery, the Northern Circuit is the quietest, Machame is the most scenic but busy, and Rongai is a gentle, peaceful option on the drier north side.
Snow is quite possible on the summit in February, which with March is one of the snowiest months outside the rainy seasons. It can cover the crater rim and upper scree, so pack waterproof boots, gaiters and warm gloves. Lower routes are rarely affected.
The Kilimanjaro Marathon is usually held in Moshi in late February or early March, and the exact date changes each year. Hotels in Moshi are busier that weekend, so if your climb overlaps we book early or arrange your stay in Arusha.
From our Kilimanjaro price list, a budget climb costs about $1,800 – $2,500 per person, a mid-range climb $2,500 – $3,500, and a luxury climb from $4,000. Price depends mainly on route length and comfort level, not the month, but February dates book early.
Yes. February is one of the best months for a climb and safari. Wildebeest calving usually peaks in Ndutu and the southern Serengeti, so a private safari after your climb offers newborn calves and active predators, with hot, sunny Zanzibar for a beach finish.
Design your private February Kilimanjaro climb with our Moshi-based team. Tell us your dates, fitness and comfort level, and we will plan the right route, your own guide and crew, and any calving safari or Zanzibar extension.
Plan My Private ClimbView Kilimanjaro Routes