By the Foot Slopes Tours and Safaris team
Written by our Moshi and Arusha-based mountain guides and private climb planners from first-hand experience on Kilimanjaro.
Climbing Kilimanjaro in January puts you on Africa’s highest mountain during its warm short dry window, which runs from January to early March. Mornings are usually clear, with sweeping views of the glaciers, cloud tends to build in the afternoon, and fresh snow can dust Uhuru Peak at 5,895 m. Trails are busy over New Year, then become moderate for the rest of the month. This guide covers Kilimanjaro weather in January, the best routes, summit night, costs, packing, health and safari or Zanzibar combinations, so you can plan a private tailor-made climb with your own guide and crew.
Yes. January is one of the best times to climb Kilimanjaro. It falls in the warm short dry season, with mostly dry trails, clear mornings and milder nights than June to August. Expect afternoon cloud, a very cold summit night and possible snow near Uhuru Peak. Lemosho, Machame and the Northern Circuit are excellent choices.
January is one of the most rewarding months to climb Kilimanjaro. The short rains of November and December have passed, the forest is green, and the warm dry window brings settled weather to the upper mountain. Clear mornings reveal the glaciers and the plains far below, while nights are milder than in the colder June to August season. After the New Year rush the trails become calmer, and January links perfectly with the calving season in the southern Serengeti and hot, sunny days on Zanzibar. Here are six reasons it stands out for a private climb.

January opens the warmer of Kilimanjaro’s two dry seasons, which usually lasts until early March. Rainfall is low, trails through the forest and moorland are mostly dry, and long settled spells are common. Weather on a mountain of this height can still change quickly, so our guides plan each day around the conditions and pace you carefully.
January to early March
Low, occasional showers

January mornings are often crystal clear, with views across the Shira Plateau, Mawenzi and the plains below. Cloud usually builds around midday and settles beneath the high camps in the afternoon, creating a sea of cloud at sunset. Summit sunrise from Stella Point or the crater rim is frequently spectacular, a highlight photographers love. Bring a spare camera battery.
Early morning
Builds after midday

Light snowfalls are possible on the summit in January, especially later in the month, adding a bright white layer to the crater rim and glaciers. Snow makes photographs memorable but can make the final hours a little slippery. Our guides judge the conditions on the night, and gaiters and microspikes may be recommended. Ask us about current conditions.
Possible, usually light
Gaiters, warm boots

The festive period brings many climbers, especially on the Machame and Marangu routes, with summits planned around New Year. From the second week of January numbers ease to moderate. Choosing the Lemosho, Rongai or Northern Circuit routes, or adjusting your start day, gives your private climb a more peaceful feel on the trail. Weekday starts help too.
Late December to early January
Mid to late January

Nights at the high camps are still below freezing in January, but they are generally milder than in June, July and August. That makes evenings in camp, early starts and summit night slightly more comfortable. Good sleeping bags, warm layers and hot drinks from your cook keep you well rested for the climb ahead. A fleece liner adds extra warmth.
Below freezing at night
Milder than June–August

January is a superb month to add a private safari after your climb. The migration herds graze the southern Serengeti and Ndutu, and calving usually begins late in the month. Zanzibar is hot and sunny with calm seas, perfect for resting tired legs. We link mountain, safari and beach in one smooth itinerary. Allow ten to fourteen days.
Southern Serengeti, Ndutu
Zanzibar, hot and sunny
Kilimanjaro weather in January is generally dry and warm by mountain standards. In the montane rainforest, days are about 20–25 °C and humid, with the occasional shower. Higher up, sunshine is strong on the moorland and alpine desert, but temperatures drop sharply after sunset and the high camps freeze at night. On summit night, Uhuru Peak is usually about -7 to -15 °C, and wind chill can make it feel colder. Mornings are typically clear, cloud builds after midday, and light snow is possible on the summit. Conditions can change quickly at any altitude, so pack for everything.
Trail conditions in January are usually good. The forest sections can be damp in the early morning, but paths are mostly dry, and the scree on the upper mountain is firm in the cold before dawn. Crowd levels depend on the week and the route. The first days of January are busy after the festive season, especially on the Machame and Marangu routes, then numbers settle. Lemosho starts quietly before joining Machame at the Barranco area, while Rongai, Umbwe and the Northern Circuit stay very peaceful. The meter shows typical crowd levels this month. Our guides adapt accordingly.
Is January a good time to climb Kilimanjaro? For most trekkers, yes, and timing within the month matters. The first week overlaps with New Year, so the popular routes are busier and good dates book out early. Mid and late January offer the same settled weather with calmer trails. If you would like a Kilimanjaro full moon climb, ask us to time your summit night near the full moon, which lights the slopes without head torches on clear nights; dates change every year. February is equally good, while the long rains usually begin from mid-March. Both suit private climbs.
What is the best route to climb Kilimanjaro in January? Because the whole mountain is in good condition, every route is open and enjoyable, so choose by acclimatisation, scenery and how quiet you would like the trail to be. Longer itineraries give your body more time to adjust to altitude and improve your summit chances. Lemosho and Machame are classic choices, the Northern Circuit is the quietest, Rongai suits a gentler climb, Marangu offers huts and Umbwe is for experienced hikers. Each tab below shows the typical length and who the route suits best in January.

The Lemosho route starts from Londorossi in the remote west, crosses the Shira Plateau and joins the southern circuit to Barafu. Its gradual profile and extra days give excellent acclimatisation. In January the early forest and plateau days are calm and clear, with outstanding views of Kibo, making it our favourite all-round choice. It works well for first-time climbers.
7–8 days
Acclimatisation, scenery

The Machame route climbs from Machame Gate through rainforest to the Shira Plateau, then traverses the southern slopes past Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall. It is scenic and varied, with a good climb high, sleep low profile. It is busy around New Year, so the seven-day version and mid-January dates are ideal. Expect steep but rewarding days.
6–7 days
Scenery, variety

The Northern Circuit is the longest route, starting from Londorossi and circling the remote northern slopes before the summit. It spends eight or nine days on the mountain, giving the best acclimatisation of any route. In January it is very quiet, with clear views towards Kenya and wide skies over the northern plains. It suits climbers with extra time.
8–9 days on the mountain
Solitude, acclimatisation

The Rongai route approaches from the north, near the Kenyan border, and is the drier side of the mountain. Its gentler gradient, quiet trails and views of jagged Mawenzi make it a good choice for steady walkers. It descends via the Marangu trail, so you see both sides of Kilimanjaro on your January climb. The campsites are peaceful.
6–7 days
Quiet, gentle gradient

Marangu is the only Kilimanjaro route with sleeping huts, using dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo. It follows the same path up and down. It is popular over New Year, and we strongly recommend the six-day version, which adds an acclimatisation day at Horombo and gives you better summit chances. Hut space books out early.
5–6 days
Hut accommodation

Umbwe is the steepest and most direct route, climbing sharply through forest ridges before joining the southern circuit near Barranco. It suits experienced, fit hikers who are comfortable with rapid height gain. January’s dry trails help on the steep, rooty sections, but we advise the seven-day itinerary to allow better acclimatisation. It is not recommended for first-time trekkers.
6–7 days
Experienced hikers
Climbing Kilimanjaro in January takes you through five climate zones in a few days, from warm cultivated foothills and humid rainforest to the frozen summit. Each day follows a steady rhythm: an early breakfast, a slow walk with your guides, lunch on the trail, and afternoons resting in camp as cloud drifts up the slopes. Your own crew carries the equipment, sets up camp and cooks fresh meals. Below is what each zone, the weather and daily life on the mountain feel like during a typical January climb. Use these notes to prepare for every stage of the climb.

The first day climbs through montane rainforest between roughly 1,800 and 2,800 m. In January the forest is green after the short rains, humid and alive with birdsong, and you may see blue monkeys or black-and-white colobus. Paths are mostly dry, though roots can be damp in the morning. Days here are warm, about 20–25 °C.
About 1,800–2,800 m
Warm, humid

Above the forest, the heath and moorland zone opens up between about 2,800 and 4,000 m, with giant groundsels, lobelias and heather. January sunshine here is strong, so a hat and high-factor sunscreen are vital. Clear mornings bring wide views back towards Mount Meru, and evening temperatures fall quickly once the sun drops. Lip balm with sun protection also helps.
About 2,800–4,000 m
Sunny days, cold nights

Between about 4,000 and 5,000 m lies the alpine desert, a stark landscape of rock, scree and thin air. On the southern routes you scramble up the Barranco Wall, a highlight that uses hands as well as feet. Days are bright but cool, and our guides keep the pace slow to help your body acclimatise steadily.
About 4,000–5,000 m
Dry, bright, thin air

A typical January day starts clear and calm, with the summit standing sharp against a blue sky. Cloud usually rises from the forest around midday and may bring mist or a brief shower in the afternoon. By evening it often sinks below camp, leaving you above a sea of cloud with stars overhead later that night.
Usually clear
Cloud, brief showers

Your private crew sets up sleeping tents and a mess tent before you arrive at camp. Your cook prepares hot breakfasts, packed or hot lunches and hearty hot dinners, with plenty of tea, coffee and soup to keep you hydrated. Warm washing water is brought each morning and evening, and your guides run daily health checks.
Freshly cooked, plus snacks
Twice-daily health checks

Above 5,000 m you enter the arctic summit zone, with glaciers, ice cliffs and the volcanic crater of Kibo. In January light snow may cover the rim, making sunrise from Stella Point especially beautiful. Oxygen levels are around half of those at sea level, so every step is slow, and your guides watch you closely.
5,000–5,895 m
Freezing, very thin air
Kilimanjaro summit night is the hardest and most memorable part of the climb. In January you are woken around 11 pm, take tea and biscuits, and set off from Barafu Camp, Kibo Hut or School Hut by head torch. The climb up steep switchbacks to the crater rim takes most of the night, in temperatures of about -7 to -15 °C. Most climbers reach Stella or Gilman’s Point around dawn, then continue along the rim to Uhuru Peak, about six to eight hours after starting. Summit day lasts 12–16 hours in total, including the long descent. Patience is essential.
Every month on Kilimanjaro has trade-offs, and January is no exception. Its strengths are dry trails, clear mornings, milder nights than the mid-year season and easy combinations with a calving safari or Zanzibar. On the other hand, the first week is busy, festive dates book out early, and summit night is still bitterly cold, with possible snow. Weighing these points against your dates, fitness and travel plans helps you decide whether January suits your private climb, or whether February or the June to October season would be better. The six points below summarise the main advantages and drawbacks.
January falls in the short dry season, so rainfall is low and trails through the forest and moorland are usually in good condition. Clear mornings bring excellent visibility, while afternoon cloud rarely spoils a day. Settled weather lets your guides follow the planned itinerary and gives you the best possible chance of good summit conditions.
Compared with June to August, January nights on the mountain are generally a few degrees milder. Summit night is still freezing, but camp evenings feel more comfortable, you sleep better, and early starts are less of a shock. Warmer days lower on the mountain also make the forest and moorland walking particularly pleasant this month.
January is one of the best months to combine Kilimanjaro with a private safari. The migration herds are in the southern Serengeti and Ndutu, calving begins late in the month, and Zanzibar is hot and sunny with calm seas. One trip can cover the roof of Africa, the plains and the Indian Ocean. Allow at least ten days in total.
Many climbers plan summits around New Year, so the Machame and Marangu routes, and popular camps such as Barranco and Barafu, are busier in the first days of January. Hotels in Moshi and Arusha also fill. Starting mid-month, or choosing the Lemosho, Rongai or Northern Circuit route, avoids most of the bustle. Weekday starts can also help a little.
Because January is high season for both climbing and safaris, the best guides, hotels and connecting safari lodges book well ahead. Flights into Kilimanjaro International Airport can also be expensive around the holidays. Booking six to nine months in advance gives you the widest choice, especially if you plan to add a calving safari. Deposits secure your dates.
Warm days lower down can make it easy to underestimate the summit. Temperatures near Uhuru Peak still fall to about -7 to -15 °C, and wind chill can make it feel much colder. Light snow is possible, sometimes making the scree slippery. Proper down clothing, insulated gloves and warm boots are essential this month. Hand and toe warmers help too.
How much does it cost to climb Kilimanjaro in January? The price ranges below come from our Kilimanjaro price list and depend mostly on route length and comfort level, not on the month. Longer routes cost more because park fees are charged per person per day, while luxury climbs add better equipment and extra comforts. January is a peak month, so the best dates book out earlier rather than costing more. Every private climb is quoted individually, with a clear list of what is included. Ask us for a detailed quote for your preferred dates.
$1,800 – $2,500per person, full climb
A budget Kilimanjaro climb covers everything you need for a safe, well-run private ascent: park fees, a licensed guide and crew, quality tents, meals and transfers. It suits travellers on shorter routes who want reliable value. Even at this level, your crew is fairly paid and your safety equipment is never compromised. Hotel nights can be added separately.
$2,500 – $3,500per person, full climb
Our mid-range all-inclusive climbs are the most popular choice in January, typically on seven or eight day Lemosho and Machame itineraries. They add extra acclimatisation time, upgraded camping equipment and a comfortable mess tent. Hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after are often included, making planning simple. They suit most first-time climbers looking for comfort and value.
From $4,000per person, full climb
A luxury Kilimanjaro climb adds spacious tents with proper beds, a private toilet tent, a dining tent with table and chairs, and a larger crew. It suits travellers who want maximum comfort on longer routes such as the Lemosho or Northern Circuit. Upmarket hotels before and after round off the experience. It is ideal for honeymoons and special celebrations.
Park fees make up a large share of every climb. Kilimanjaro National Park charges conservation fees, camping or hut fees and a rescue fee, all per person per day. That is why a longer route costs more than a shorter one. The fees fund conservation and park services, and we include them in every quote.
Your private crew includes guides, assistant guides, a cook and porters, all fairly paid with sensible load limits. Tipping is customary at the end of the climb and is given at a small ceremony with the whole team. Our tipping guide explains how to plan for it, so you can budget with confidence. Tips are paid directly to the crew.
Depending on your package, extras may include additional hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha, airport transfers, rental gear such as sleeping bags or down jackets, and visas. Travel insurance covering trekking to 6,000 m and evacuation is essential. Our price list shows exactly what each climb includes, so nothing comes as a surprise. Ask us about rental gear.
The best Kilimanjaro climbing packages for January give you enough days to acclimatise and take advantage of the settled weather. Each itinerary below is a starting point for a private tailor-made climb, which we adapt to your dates, fitness and comfort level. Choose a classic Lemosho or Machame climb, the quiet Northern Circuit, the gentle Rongai route, or a combined climb and safari that adds the January calving season. Every package includes your own guide and crew. Each tab shows the duration and who the climb suits best, with a link to the full itinerary.

The 7-Day Lemosho Route is our most recommended January climb, balancing time, cost and acclimatisation. You start on the quiet western side, cross the Shira Plateau on clear mornings and summit from Barafu. It suits first-time climbers with good fitness who want beautiful scenery and fewer people on the opening days. Hotel nights before and after can be included.
7 days
First-time climbers

The 8-Day Lemosho Route adds an extra day on the mountain, giving your body more time to adapt to altitude. That slower pace is one of the best ways to improve your summit chances. In January it lets you enjoy the clear Shira Plateau and southern circuit without rushing, ideal for careful planners. It is well worth the extra day.
8 days
Steady, unhurried pace

The 7-Day Machame Route is a scenic classic, crossing rainforest, the Shira Plateau, Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall. The seventh day improves acclimatisation compared with the six-day version. Mid and late January dates avoid the New Year peak, so you enjoy dry trails and great views with fewer climbers. It is ideal for fit walkers who enjoy variety.
7 days
Scenery lovers

Our 11-Day Northern Circuit Route is an extended trek that includes hotel nights before and after the longest climb on Kilimanjaro. It circles the remote northern slopes, giving outstanding acclimatisation and solitude. In January the quiet northern side enjoys clear skies, making it ideal for experienced walkers with extra time. It is the quietest way to reach Uhuru Peak.
11 days, including hotels
Solitude, high success focus

The 7-Day Rongai Route climbs the drier northern side of Kilimanjaro on a gentle, steady gradient, with views of Mawenzi and the plains towards Kenya. It is quiet even in the first week of January, making it a sensible choice for travellers who want a calm trail over the busy festive period. The descent follows the Marangu trail.
7 days
Gentle, quiet climb

Our Kilimanjaro climb and safari packages pair the summit with a private game-viewing safari, and January is one of the best months for it. After the climb, your guide drives you to Tarangire, the Ngorongoro Crater and the southern Serengeti, where the migration herds gather and calving begins late in the month. Zanzibar can be added at the end.
6–8 days
Private safari
Where you stay matters in January, because Moshi and Arusha hotels fill quickly over the festive season and good rest before the climb really helps. Most climbers spend a night near Kilimanjaro International Airport for the briefing and gear check, then return to a comfortable hotel and hot shower afterwards. On the mountain, your crew pitches your tents at designated campsites, each with its own character and views. Here are two lodges we often use and four camps you may sleep at. Each tab below explains the location, style and why it suits a January climb.

Rivertrees Country Inn lies in Usa River, between Arusha and Kilimanjaro International Airport, set in peaceful riverside gardens. Its relaxed country style and convenient location suit a quiet night before your climb and a restful return afterwards. In January, when town hotels are busy, its tranquil setting is especially welcome. It suits climbers who prefer a calm setting.
Usa River, near Arusha
Country inn

Arusha Coffee Lodge sits on a working coffee estate on the edge of Arusha, offering a stylish, upmarket stay close to the airport. It is an ideal place to recover after summit night or to begin a January safari in comfort. Book early for festive dates, when demand is high across the area. It also pairs well with a safari.
Arusha, coffee estate
Upmarket lodge

Machame Camp is the first night on the Machame route, set at the upper edge of the rainforest at about 3,000 m. Your crew pitches your tents in a forest clearing, often under clear evening skies in January. It is cool rather than freezing here, a gentle introduction to camping on Kilimanjaro. Pack a warm layer for the evening.
Machame
About 3,000 m

Shira Camp stands on the broad Shira Plateau, used on the Lemosho, Machame and Shira routes. In January the plateau often enjoys clear mornings with magnificent views of Kibo and, on clear days, Mount Meru. Nights are cold and can drop below freezing, so a warm sleeping bag and layers are important here. Sunsets here are often superb.
Lemosho, Machame, Shira
About 3,500–3,850 m

Umbwe Cave Camp is the first night on the steep Umbwe route, tucked into the forest near rocky overhangs at about 2,850 m. It is wild, quiet and atmospheric. In January the path up is usually dry, which helps on the steep, rooty ridges leading to this camp after a demanding first day. Few climbers use this route.
Umbwe
About 2,850 m

Kilimanjaro Crater Camp lies inside the summit crater at about 5,700 m, close to the glaciers and Uhuru Peak. It is an optional, very high overnight added to some longer itineraries and suits only well-acclimatised climbers. In January, clear mornings and possible fresh snow make the crater an unforgettable, if extremely cold, place. Ask us whether it suits your plan.
Optional on longer routes
About 5,700 m
January is one of the best months of the year to combine Kilimanjaro with a safari or a beach stay. The migration herds gather in the southern Serengeti and Ndutu, calving usually begins late in the month, and the northern parks are green and beautiful. Zanzibar is hot, sunny and calm, perfect for recovery after the summit. You can also add Mount Meru for acclimatisation before your climb. Choose from the options below, and we will link them in one private itinerary. Each option lists its highlights and how many nights to allow.

In January the Great Migration grazes the short-grass plains of the southern Serengeti and Ndutu, with calving usually starting late in the month. Lions, cheetahs and hyenas follow the herds. Three or four nights in the area after your climb give you an excellent chance of memorable sightings from a private vehicle. Book safari camps early for these dates.
Migration and calving
3–4 nights

The Ngorongoro Crater is green in January and full of buffalo, zebra, wildebeest, lions and hyenas, with one of the best chances of seeing black rhino in Tanzania. A full day on the crater floor fits neatly between the Serengeti and Tarangire. Nights on the forested rim are cool, so keep a fleece handy. Arrive early for quieter viewing.
Black rhino, Big Five
1–2 nights

Tarangire is quiet and green in January, with resident elephants, giraffes and lions among ancient baobabs. Migrant birds are present, so birding is excellent. Just a few hours’ drive from Arusha, it makes a relaxed first safari stop after your climb, when your legs will welcome a day spent sitting in a vehicle. Lake Manyara is nearby too.
Elephants, baobabs, birds
1–2 nights

Zanzibar is hot, sunny and relatively dry in January, with calm seas and good visibility for snorkelling and diving. After summit night, a few days on white-sand beaches are the perfect reward. A short flight from Kilimanjaro or Arusha links the island to your climb, and Stone Town adds history and culture. Beach hotels fill early in January.
Hot, sunny, calm seas
3–5 nights

Mount Meru, Tanzania’s second-highest mountain, is usually dry and clear in January. Climbing it before Kilimanjaro is excellent acclimatisation, and the trail passes buffalo and giraffe on the lower slopes before a dramatic crater rim with sunrise views of Kilimanjaro. Our 4-Day Mount Meru climb fits neatly before your main climb. Rangers accompany every climb on Meru.
3–4 days
Pre-climb acclimatisation

Arusha National Park is a short drive from Arusha and makes an easy day before or after your climb. In January it is green and peaceful, with colobus monkeys, giraffes and buffalo, the Momella Lakes and clear morning views of Kilimanjaro and Meru. A gentle guided walk helps loosen your legs before the mountain. Canoeing may also be possible.
Walks, Momella Lakes
Half or full day
A little preparation makes climbing Kilimanjaro in January safer, easier and more enjoyable. Because this is a peak month, the most important step is booking early, especially for the first week of January and for a combined safari. It also helps to choose a longer route, train with hill walks, pack for both warm forest days and a freezing summit, and think about timing your summit night. These tips come from our Moshi-based guides, who lead private climbs every January. Use them with the rest of this guide to plan a safe, successful January climb.
January dates, especially around New Year, are among the first to book out for guides, hotels and connecting safari lodges. Reserving six to nine months ahead gives you the widest choice of routes and start days. If your dates are flexible, starting in the second or third week makes everything easier to arrange. Flights also fill quickly.
The single best way to improve your summit chances is to spend more days on the mountain. Seven or eight days on Lemosho or Machame, or the Northern Circuit, give your body time to adapt to altitude. Shorter itineraries save a little money but leave far less margin if you feel unwell. Your guides set a steady pace.
Kilimanjaro is a trek rather than a technical climb, but fitness makes every day more enjoyable. Start training at least two to three months before your January climb, with long hill walks in your boots carrying a daypack. Back-to-back walking days and stair climbing build the endurance you need for summit night. Consult your doctor before starting.
January climbers face warm, humid forest and freezing summit temperatures within a few days. A layering system works best: a breathable base layer, fleece mid-layers, a warm down jacket and a waterproof shell. Keep sunscreen and a sun hat handy for the strong equatorial sun on the moorland and alpine desert sections. Gear hire is available in Moshi.
Many climbers like to time summit night close to the full moon, when the snow and glaciers glow and the trail is lit on clear nights. Full moon dates change each year and are popular, so ask us early. Our full moon climb guide explains how we plan the itinerary around your preferred summit date.
Your guides will remind you of pole pole, Swahili for slowly, slowly. A gentle, steady pace and three to four litres of water a day help your body cope with altitude. Eat well even when your appetite fades, tell your guide about any symptoms, and rest fully in camp each afternoon. Your guides check on you every day.
Packing for Kilimanjaro in January means preparing for warm, humid forest days, strong sunshine on the moorland and a freezing, possibly snowy summit night. A layering system is the key: light breathable clothing low down, fleece and soft-shell layers in the middle zones, and a warm down jacket, insulated trousers and thick gloves for the summit. Waterproof outer layers cover afternoon showers. Your porters carry a duffel bag within the park weight limit, while you carry a daypack with water, snacks and layers. Quality gear can be hired in Moshi if needed. Use dry bags to keep clothing dry.
January begins with New Year’s Day on 1 January, a public holiday in Tanzania, and many climbers plan their summit around the New Year, so the first week is busy on the mountain and in Moshi. Zanzibar Revolution Day on 12 January is another public holiday, marked mainly on the islands. Full moon summit nights are popular all year, and dates change every year, so ask us when planning. In nature, wildebeest calving usually begins in the southern Serengeti late in the month. Religious holidays such as Eid follow the lunar calendar, so their dates vary. Book early.
The easiest way to reach Kilimanjaro is to fly into Kilimanjaro International Airport, known as JRO, which lies between Moshi and Arusha and has connections through major hubs in Africa, Europe and the Middle East. January is a busy travel month, so book flights early. Our team meets you on arrival and transfers you to your hotel in Moshi or Arusha. The evening before the climb, your guide gives a detailed briefing and checks your gear. Next morning you drive to the starting gate, such as Machame Gate or Londorossi Gate. We arrange every transfer from arrival to departure.
Altitude sickness is the main health risk on Kilimanjaro in any month, and January is no different. Symptoms such as headache, nausea and poor sleep are common, and the safest approach is a longer route, a slow pace and plenty of water. Speak to your doctor about acetazolamide (Diamox) before you travel. Our guides are trained in wilderness first aid, check your oxygen saturation with pulse oximeters, and carry emergency oxygen, first aid kits and portable stretchers. Malaria is not a risk at altitude but is present in the lowlands, so take precautions. Travel insurance must also cover evacuation.
Planning and booking a private Kilimanjaro climb in January is simple when you follow a clear order. January falls in the short dry season, with warm, mostly dry days with clear mornings and possible summit snow. Start by choosing the right route and itinerary length, then your comfort level and budget. Next, send us your dates, confirm your booking and permits, arrange flights, visa and insurance, and finally train and pack for the conditions you will meet on the mountain. Each step below explains what to decide, what we arrange and how to avoid mistakes.
Start with the route. In January, we usually recommend Lemosho, Machame or the Northern Circuit, because they suit the weather and give good acclimatisation. Choose seven or eight days rather than the minimum, as longer itineraries clearly improve your chance of reaching Uhuru Peak safely. Our team will match the route to your fitness and experience.
Next, decide how you want to climb. On our price list, budget climbs start at about $1,800 per person, mid-range climbs cost about $2,500 to $3,500, and luxury climbs start from $4,000. Your price depends on the route, number of days and number of climbers in your party, and includes park fees, your guide and mountain crew.
Then send us your preferred dates, route, number of climbers and any special needs. On Kilimanjaro, January is usually busy, so we recommend booking as early as possible to secure your preferred route, dates and crew. Our team then replies with a detailed tailor-made itinerary and a clear, itemised quote that you can adjust before you book.
Once you are happy with the itinerary, confirm your booking with a deposit, as set out in your booking confirmation. We then reserve your Kilimanjaro National Park permits, camps or huts, your private guide, cook and porters, plus transfers and hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after your January climb. Everything is then confirmed to you in writing.
Book international flights to Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO), where our driver meets you. Check Tanzania visa and vaccination requirements before travel, and buy travel insurance that covers trekking to 6,000 metres and emergency evacuation. You can also add a safari to see the calving season in the southern Serengeti and Ndutu. Our team is happy to help with every detail.
Finally, prepare your body and kit. Build fitness with regular long hikes, ideally carrying a daypack on hills. For January, pack warm layers, a down jacket and light rain gear for afternoon showers. Our guide holds a full briefing and kit check in your hotel the evening before you start climbing. Remember to bring trekking poles for the steep descents.
Yes. January is one of the best times to climb Kilimanjaro. It falls in the warm short dry season that lasts until early March, with mostly dry trails, clear mornings and milder nights than June to August. The first week is busy around New Year.
Kilimanjaro weather in January is mostly dry and warm by mountain standards. The rainforest is about 20–25 °C by day, high camps freeze at night, and Uhuru Peak is about -7 to -15 °C on summit night. Mornings are clear, with afternoon cloud.
The best routes in January are Lemosho, Machame, the Northern Circuit and Rongai. Lemosho and the Northern Circuit offer excellent acclimatisation and quieter trails, Machame is the most scenic, and Rongai is a gentle, quiet option over the busy New Year period.
Light snow is possible on the summit in January, especially later in the month, and the glaciers are always present near Uhuru Peak. Snow rarely affects the lower routes, but gaiters, warm boots and good gloves are essential for summit night.
On Kilimanjaro summit night in January, temperatures near Uhuru Peak are usually about -7 to -15 °C, and wind chill can make it feel colder. You start around midnight, so a warm down jacket, insulated layers and thick gloves are essential.
From our Kilimanjaro price list, a budget climb costs about $1,800 – $2,500 per person, a mid-range climb $2,500 – $3,500, and a luxury climb from $4,000. Price depends mainly on route length and comfort level, not the month.
Yes. January is ideal for a climb and safari. After your climb, a private safari to the southern Serengeti and Ndutu catches the migration herds as calving begins late in the month, and Zanzibar is hot and sunny for a relaxing beach finish.
Design your private January Kilimanjaro climb with our Moshi-based team. Tell us your dates, fitness and comfort level, and we will plan the right route, your own guide and crew, and any safari or Zanzibar extension.
Plan My Private ClimbView Kilimanjaro Routes