By the Foot Slopes Tours and Safaris team
Written by our Moshi and Arusha-based mountain guides and private climb planners from first-hand experience on Kilimanjaro.
Climbing Kilimanjaro in April means trekking in the heart of the long rains, usually the wettest month of the year on Africa’s highest mountain. Expect muddy forest trails, frequent cloud, heavy afternoon showers and snow on the summit at 5,895 m. The reward is solitude: the mountain is at its quietest, and you may share camps with very few other climbers. This guide covers Kilimanjaro weather in April, the best routes for rain, summit night, costs, packing, health and safari pairings, so you can plan a private tailor-made climb with your own guide and crew, fully prepared for wet conditions.
It depends on your priorities. April is usually the wettest month on Kilimanjaro, with muddy trails, limited views and snow near the summit, so it is not ideal for most first-time climbers. If you want solitude and pack well, it can work. Rongai, on the drier north side, or the Marangu huts are the best choices.
April is not the obvious month to climb Kilimanjaro, and that is exactly why some climbers choose it. The long rains bring cloud, mud and snow, yet they also empty the mountain, leaving campsites peaceful and summit night almost private. The rainforest is at its most lush, the summit is often wrapped in fresh snow, and availability for guides and hotels is easy. With the right route, good waterproofs and a flexible attitude, an April climb can be a deeply rewarding adventure. Here are six reasons to consider it.

April is usually the quietest month of the year on Kilimanjaro. Many climbers avoid the long rains, so campsites are calm, trails are almost empty and summit night has very few head torches ahead of you. For travellers who value peace and a truly private experience with their own guide and crew, it is hard to beat.
Very low
Peaceful, personal

Rain on the lower slopes often falls as snow on the upper mountain in April, so the summit cone, crater rim and glaciers can be wrapped in white. When the cloud breaks at dawn, the views from Stella Point and Uhuru Peak are spectacular. Snow also makes the final climb colder and more demanding. Pack warm, waterproof gloves.
Likely on the summit
Best when cloud breaks

The long rains bring the montane rainforest fully to life. Mosses, ferns and lichens drip from the trees, streams run strongly and the forest rings with birdsong. Colobus and blue monkeys are often seen in the canopy. Paths are muddy and slippery, but the atmosphere is rich, fresh and wonderfully wild in April. Gaiters keep your legs clean.
Very lush, muddy
Monkeys, forest birds

The northern side of Kilimanjaro lies in a rain shadow and usually receives noticeably less rain than the southern slopes. That makes the Rongai route our top choice for April, with a gentle gradient, quiet camps and fine views of Mawenzi when the cloud lifts. You still need full waterproofs, but conditions are generally kinder.
Rongai
Less rain than the south

The Marangu route is the only one with sleeping huts, using dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo. In the wettest month, sleeping under a roof is a real advantage, as your clothes and gear stay drier between stages. We recommend the six-day version, which adds an acclimatisation day at Horombo. Hut space is easy to secure.
Marangu
Dormitory huts with beds

Because April is low season on Kilimanjaro, experienced guides, preferred hotels and your choice of start dates are much easier to secure than in the dry months. That flexibility suits travellers with fixed holidays, such as Easter breaks, or anyone planning a trip at shorter notice. Prices still depend on route and comfort level. Ask us about dates.
Good
Set by route and comfort
Kilimanjaro weather in April is dominated by the long rains, and it is usually the wettest month of the year. The rainforest stays about 20–25 °C by day but is humid and often very wet, with heavy afternoon downpours. Cloud and mist are common on the moorland and alpine desert, although mornings can still be clear. Kilimanjaro in April temperature on summit night is usually about -7 to -15 °C near Uhuru Peak, and damp clothing and wind make it feel much colder. Snow is likely on the summit and may fall lower down. Pack for rain every day.
Trail conditions in April are the most challenging of the year. Forest sections on the southern routes are often deep in mud, roots and rocks are slippery, and streams can run high after heavy rain. Higher up, the scree may be wet or snow-covered, and the Barranco Wall needs extra care. The northern Rongai route usually stays firmer, and the Marangu path is well maintained. Crowds, on the other hand, are at their lowest, and every route feels quiet. The meter shows typical crowd levels and trail notes for each route this month. Our guides adapt the pace accordingly.
Is April a good time to climb Kilimanjaro? For most first-time climbers, no; the dry months from late June to October, or January to early March, offer far better odds of good weather. April suits experienced trekkers who value solitude and are comfortable with mud, rain and cold. Within the month there is little difference, as the long rains usually continue into May. If April is your only option, choose Rongai or Marangu and a longer itinerary. For a Kilimanjaro full moon climb, ask us about dates, though cloud often hides the moon. Our guides can advise you honestly.
What is the best route to climb Kilimanjaro in April? In the wettest month, route choice matters more than at any other time of year. Rongai, on the drier northern side, is our top pick, and Marangu’s huts keep you sheltered at night. The Northern Circuit is long and quiet with excellent acclimatisation, Lemosho is possible with good preparation, Machame becomes very muddy, and we rarely suggest the steep Umbwe route this month. Each tab shows the typical length and how the route copes with April rain. We can help you choose.

The Rongai route climbs the northern slopes near the Kenyan border, which usually receive the least rain on the mountain. Its gentle gradient, firmer paths and peaceful camps make it the best choice for April. It descends via the Marangu trail, and the seven-day version adds valuable acclimatisation time. The campsites are peaceful, even by April standards.
6–7 days
Drier trails, gentle gradient

Marangu is the only route with sleeping huts, using dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo. In April, sleeping under a roof keeps you and your gear drier, and the well-maintained path copes better with rain than many forest trails. Choose the six-day version for an acclimatisation day at Horombo. Hut space is easy to book in April.
5–6 days
Shelter from rain

The Northern Circuit starts from Londorossi in the west, then circles the remote northern slopes before summit night. Eight or nine days give the best acclimatisation of any route, and much of the trek lies on the drier northern side. In April you may have entire campsites to yourself, but the western start can be wet.
8–9 days on the mountain
Solitude, acclimatisation

The Lemosho route begins in the western forest at Londorossi, crosses the Shira Plateau and joins the southern circuit to Barafu. Its gradual profile gives excellent acclimatisation. In April the forest is very wet and the plateau often misty, so it suits well-equipped climbers who accept rain in exchange for remarkable quiet. It suits climbers with extra time.
7–8 days
Acclimatisation, solitude

The Machame route climbs from Machame Gate through rainforest to the Shira Plateau, then traverses past Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall. It is scenic and, in April, very quiet. However, the southern forest is often deep in mud and the Barranco Wall can be slippery, so we suggest the seven-day version only. Expect steep, muddy days.
6–7 days
Scenery, quiet camps

Umbwe is the steepest and most direct route, climbing narrow forest ridges before joining the southern circuit near Barranco. Its steep, rooty paths become very slippery in heavy rain, and rapid height gain leaves little margin in poor weather. We rarely recommend Umbwe in April, even for experienced, fit hikers who know the mountain. Rongai is a safer choice.
6–7 days
Dry-season climbs
Climbing Kilimanjaro in April takes you through five climate zones, from dripping rainforest and misty moorland to a snowy arctic summit, in just a few days. Each day follows a steady rhythm: breakfast in camp, a slow walk with your guides, lunch on the trail and a rest in your tent or hut while the afternoon rain falls. Your own crew carries the equipment, sets up camp and cooks fresh meals, working hard to keep you warm and dry. Below is what each zone and daily life feel like on a typical April climb. Prepare for every stage.

The climb starts in montane rainforest between roughly 1,800 and 2,800 m. In April the forest is at its greenest and wettest, with heavy showers, running streams and muddy, slippery paths, especially on the southern routes. Gaiters and trekking poles help a great deal. Days are warm and very humid, about 20–25 °C. Insect repellent is useful too.
About 1,800–2,800 m
Warm, wet, muddy

Between about 2,800 and 4,000 m the heath and moorland zone opens up, with giant groundsels, lobelias and heather glistening in the damp air. In April mist often rolls through by late morning, and showers are frequent. When the cloud breaks, views can be dramatic. Evenings are cold and damp. Lip balm and a warm hat both help here.
About 2,800–4,000 m
Misty, damp, cold nights

From about 4,000 to 5,000 m lies the alpine desert, a stark landscape of rock, gravel and thin air. In April showers here can turn to sleet or snow, and cloud may reduce visibility for long periods. Your guides keep the pace slow, watch the weather closely and help you stay warm and acclimatise steadily.
About 4,000–5,000 m
Cold, changeable

Many April days begin dull or misty, although some mornings are clear and bright. Cloud thickens through the day, and heavy afternoon rain is common, particularly in the forest and lower moorland. Your crew aims to reach camp and pitch tents before the worst of it, and nights can sometimes clear to reveal stars. Keep your rain jacket handy.
Mixed, sometimes clear
Heavy rain likely

Your private crew sets up sleeping tents and a mess tent at each camp, giving you a dry, sheltered space to eat and relax while the rain passes. Your cook prepares hot meals with plenty of tea, coffee and soup to keep you warm and hydrated. Your guides check your health and spirits every day.
Freshly cooked on the mountain
Daily health checks

Above 5,000 m lies the arctic summit zone, with glaciers, ice cliffs and the crater of Kibo. In April snow is likely to cover the crater rim and the path to Uhuru Peak, and it can be deep after heavy falls. Oxygen is about half sea-level levels, so every step is slow and carefully watched.
5,000–5,895 m
Freezing, snowy, thin air
Kilimanjaro summit night in April starts around 11 pm to midnight, when your guides wake you with hot drinks at Kibo Hut, School Hut or Barafu Camp. You climb by head torch up steep switchbacks in temperatures of about -7 to -15 °C, often through snow, and wet conditions or wind can make it feel much colder. Most climbers reach Gilman’s or Stella Point around dawn, then follow the crater rim to Uhuru Peak, about six to eight hours after starting. Summit day lasts 12–16 hours in total. Your guides decide on timing based on conditions. Patience is essential.
April is the most divisive month to climb Kilimanjaro, so it is worth weighing the trade-offs honestly. On the plus side, the mountain is at its quietest, the forest is spectacularly lush, the summit is often snow-covered, and guides and hotels are easy to book. On the other hand, it is usually the wettest month, with muddy trails, limited views, cold and damp conditions and a tougher summit night. Consider your experience, fitness and tolerance for rain before you decide. The six tabs below sum up the main advantages and drawbacks. Be honest with yourself about each one.
April is usually the quietest month on Kilimanjaro, so campsites are peaceful and the summit trail has very few climbers. You enjoy a truly private experience with your own guide and crew, with space and silence that are rare in the dry months. For many travellers, that calm is worth the rain. Ask us about quiet routes.
The long rains bring the rainforest and moorland to full, vivid green, while the upper slopes are often covered with fresh snow. When the cloud parts, the contrast between the green lower mountain and the white summit cone is striking. Photographers who are patient with the weather can capture unusual scenes. Keep your camera in a dry bag.
In low season it is much easier to secure experienced guides, preferred hotels and your ideal start date. That flexibility suits travellers with fixed holiday dates, including Easter breaks, or anyone planning at shorter notice. Price still depends mainly on route length and comfort level, as shown in our Kilimanjaro price list. Deposits secure your dates.
April is usually the wettest month on Kilimanjaro, with frequent cloud and heavy afternoon downpours. Forest trails, especially on the southern routes, turn muddy and slippery, and streams can rise after storms. Views are often limited, and keeping clothes and gear dry takes real effort throughout the climb. Good waterproofs and pack liners are essential this month.
Rain lower down often falls as snow higher up, and summit night in April can be cold, wet and slippery. Temperatures near Uhuru Peak are about -7 to -15 °C, and damp layers feel much colder. Deep snow can slow progress, and your guides may adjust timing or turn back if conditions are unsafe. Hand and toe warmers help.
April is also the green season on the safari circuit and very wet on Zanzibar. Some seasonal safari camps close, roads can be muddy and beach days are often interrupted by rain. A private safari is still rewarding, especially in the Ngorongoro Crater, but expectations should match the season. Many travellers save the beach for another trip.
How much does it cost to climb Kilimanjaro in April? The price ranges below come from our Kilimanjaro price list and depend mostly on route length and comfort level, not on the month. Longer routes cost more because park fees are charged per person per day, while luxury climbs add better equipment and extra comforts. Unlike peak months, when dates book out earlier, April offers easy availability. Every private climb is quoted individually, with a clear list of inclusions. Ask us for a detailed quote for your preferred dates.
$1,800 – $2,500per person, full climb
A budget Kilimanjaro climb covers the essentials for a safe, well-run private ascent: park fees, a licensed guide and crew, reliable tents or hut fees, meals on the mountain and transfers. In April it often suits Marangu or Rongai itineraries. Your crew is fairly paid, and safety equipment is never compromised. Hotel nights can be added separately.
$2,500 – $3,500per person, full climb
Mid-range all-inclusive climbs are a sensible choice in April, often on seven-day Rongai or six-day Marangu itineraries. They add extra acclimatisation time, upgraded equipment and a comfortable mess tent, which makes a real difference on rainy afternoons. Hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after are often included. They suit most first-time climbers looking for value.
From $4,000per person, full climb
A luxury Kilimanjaro climb adds spacious tents with proper beds, a private toilet tent, a dining tent with table and chairs, and a larger crew. In the wettest month, the extra space, comfort and support make camp life far more pleasant. Upmarket hotels before and after help you dry out and recover. It is ideal for special celebrations.
Park fees are a large part of every climb, whatever the season. Kilimanjaro National Park charges conservation fees, camping or hut fees and a rescue fee, all per person per day, so longer routes cost more. The fees fund conservation and park services, and we include them clearly in every quote. Ask us for a full breakdown.
Your private crew includes guides, assistant guides, a cook and porters, all fairly paid with sensible load limits. In the long rains they work especially hard, carrying wet loads and setting up camp in difficult conditions. Tipping is customary at the end of the climb, and our tipping guide explains how to plan for it.
Depending on your package, extras may include additional hotel nights, airport transfers, rental gear such as waterproofs, gaiters, sleeping bags or down jackets, and visas. Travel insurance covering trekking to 6,000 m and evacuation is essential. Our price list shows exactly what each climb includes, so you can budget clearly for April. Ask us about rental waterproofs.
The best Kilimanjaro climbing packages for April focus on routes that cope well with rain and give you plenty of time to acclimatise. Each itinerary below is a starting point for a private tailor-made climb, which we adapt to your dates, fitness and comfort level. Choose the drier Rongai route, Marangu with its huts, the long and quiet Northern Circuit, or a well-prepared Lemosho or Machame climb. Every package includes your own guide and crew, and each tab links to the full itinerary so you can compare. Hotel nights can be added.

The 7-Day Rongai Route is our most recommended April climb. It ascends the drier northern side on a gentle, steady gradient, with quiet camps and, when the cloud lifts, views of Mawenzi and the plains. The extra day helps acclimatisation and gives your guides flexibility to work around heavy rain. The descent follows the Marangu trail.
7 days
Drier, quieter climb

The 6-Day Marangu Route uses dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo, the best shelter on the mountain in the wettest month. The sixth day adds an acclimatisation night at Horombo, which improves your summit chances. It suits climbers who want to stay drier at night on a well-maintained path. Hut places are easy to secure.
6 days
Hut comfort in the rain

Our 11-Day Northern Circuit Route is an extended trek that includes hotel nights before and after the longest climb on Kilimanjaro. Much of it lies on the drier northern slopes, and the many days on the mountain give outstanding acclimatisation. In April it offers complete solitude for well-equipped, experienced walkers. It is the quietest way to reach Uhuru Peak.
11 days, including hotels
Solitude, high success focus

The 8-Day Lemosho Route adds an extra day on the mountain, giving your body more time to adapt to altitude. In April the slower pace also lets your guides shorten or adjust stages around heavy showers. The western forest is wet, but the trail is wonderfully quiet, and acclimatisation is excellent throughout. It is well worth the extra day.
8 days
Steady, unhurried pace

The 7-Day Machame Route crosses rainforest, the Shira Plateau, Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall, one of the most varied journeys on Kilimanjaro. In April it is very quiet, but the southern forest is muddy and the Barranco Wall can be slippery. The seventh day improves acclimatisation and gives more weather flexibility. Gaiters and poles are a must.
7 days
Experienced walkers

Our Kilimanjaro climb and safari packages pair the summit with a private game-viewing safari. In April, the green season, your guide can take you to the Ngorongoro Crater and the central Serengeti, where the migration herds usually move through. Parks are very quiet, though some roads are muddy and some camps close. We plan around the rain.
6–8 days
Private safari
Where you stay in April matters, because a comfortable, dry hotel before and after the climb makes a real difference in the long rains. Most climbers spend a night near Kilimanjaro International Airport for the briefing and gear check, then return to a hot shower and a chance to dry everything out. On the Marangu route you sleep in huts, while the Rongai route uses designated campsites on the drier northern slopes. Here are two hotels we often use and four places you may sleep on the mountain this month.

Rivertrees Country Inn lies in Usa River, between Arusha and Kilimanjaro International Airport, set in peaceful riverside gardens. Its relaxed country style suits a quiet night before your climb and a restful return afterwards. In April the gardens are especially lush, and it is a calm place to dry out and recover. It suits climbers who prefer calm.
Usa River, near Arusha
Country inn

Gran Meliá Arusha is a large upmarket hotel on the outskirts of Arusha, with views towards Mount Meru on clear days. After a wet April climb, its full hotel comforts are a welcome reward. It suits climbers who like a polished stay either side of the mountain, and availability is usually good in low season.
Outskirts of Arusha
Upmarket hotel

Mandara Hut is the first night on the Marangu route, a cluster of dormitory huts with beds set in a forest clearing at about 2,700 m. In April the surrounding rainforest is dripping and green, and sleeping under a roof after a wet first day is a real comfort. Evenings are cool rather than freezing.
Marangu
About 2,700 m

Horombo Hut is the middle stop on the Marangu route at about 3,700 m, with dormitory huts in the open moorland. On the six-day itinerary you spend two nights here to acclimatise. In April, mist often drifts through the camp, and a roof overhead keeps your clothes and gear far drier than a tent. Bring earplugs for the dormitories.
Marangu
About 3,700 m

Kibo Hut stands in the alpine desert at about 4,700 m, the base for summit night on the Marangu route and the point where the Rongai route joins it. It is basic, cold and very high. In April snow can lie around the hut, so warm layers and a four-season sleeping bag are essential. Sleep early before summit night.
Marangu, Rongai
About 4,700 m

Second Cave Camp lies on the Rongai route at about 3,450 m, on the moorland of the northern slopes with views towards Kibo and Mawenzi. It is remote and very quiet, especially in April. The northern side usually stays drier than the south, although showers and cold, damp nights are still common. Pack a warm layer for evening.
Rongai
About 3,450 m
April is the green season on Tanzania’s safari circuit, so a safari after your climb is quieter, lusher and more relaxed than in peak months. The migration herds usually move through the central Serengeti, the Ngorongoro Crater offers excellent game viewing all year, and the parks are very peaceful. Be prepared for muddy roads, some seasonal camp closures and a very wet Zanzibar. Mount Meru is also wet this month. Choose from the options below, and we will link them in one private itinerary. Each tab lists the highlights and how long to allow.

In April the migration herds usually leave the southern plains and move through the central Serengeti. The landscape is lush, resident lions and leopards are present, and you share sightings with very few vehicles. Some roads become muddy and some seasonal camps close, so we plan your private safari route carefully. Pack a light rain jacket for drives.
Green landscapes, quiet parks
2–3 nights

The Ngorongoro Crater is one of the best safari choices in April, because its resident wildlife stays all year. Buffalo, zebra, wildebeest, lions and hyenas are easy to find, with a good chance of black rhino. The crater floor is green and quiet, while nights on the forested rim are cool and misty. Arrive early for the best light.
Black rhino, Big Five
1–2 nights

Tarangire is lush and very quiet in April. With plenty of water across the wider area, many elephants disperse beyond the river, so wildlife is more spread out than in the dry season. Birdwatching is still rewarding, and the green baobab landscapes are beautiful. It is a short drive from Arusha. Lake Manyara is nearby too.
Green scenery, birds
1 night

Zanzibar is hot, humid and very wet in April, during the long rains on the coast. Heavy showers often alternate with sunny spells, and the sea stays warm. A short beach stay can still be relaxing after your climb, but it is not the island’s best month. Stone Town’s history makes a good rainy-day alternative.
Hot, humid, very wet
2–3 nights

Mount Meru, Tanzania’s second-highest mountain, is also wet in April, with muddy forest trails and cloud on the summit ridge. It can still help acclimatisation before Kilimanjaro for experienced trekkers, and buffalo and giraffe are often seen on the lower slopes. Our 4-Day Mount Meru climb is best saved for drier months. An armed park ranger accompanies every Meru climb.
3–4 days
Experienced trekkers

Arusha National Park is a short drive from Arusha and makes an easy outing before or after your climb, even in April. The forests are lush and misty, with colobus monkeys, giraffes and buffalo, and the Momella Lakes are full. Mornings are often the best time, before the afternoon rain sets in. Canoeing may also be possible.
Forest, Momella Lakes
Half or full day
Climbing Kilimanjaro in April rewards careful preparation more than any other month. The most important decisions are choosing a route that copes with rain, packing genuinely waterproof gear and allowing extra days for acclimatisation and weather. It also helps to keep a dry set of clothes for camp, train on muddy terrain, and stay flexible about summit timing. These tips come from our Moshi-based guides, who lead private climbs through the long rains. Use them with the rest of this guide to plan a safe April climb. Each tab explains one tip.
Route choice is the single most important decision for an April climb. Rongai, on the drier northern side, usually sees less rain and has firmer paths, while Marangu’s huts keep you and your gear sheltered at night. Avoid the steep Umbwe route, and treat Machame and Lemosho as options for well-equipped climbers only. Ask us for advice.
A fully waterproof jacket and trousers are essential in April, along with a rain cover for your daypack. Line your duffel bag with a large waterproof bag, seal spare clothing and your sleeping bag in dry bags, and bring waterproof boots and gaiters. A spare pair of gloves is invaluable on summit night. Gear hire is available in Moshi.
Longer itineraries improve your summit chances in any month, and in April they also give your guides room to adjust stages around heavy rain. Seven days on Rongai, six on Marangu or eight on Lemosho are sensible minimums. Shorter itineraries leave very little margin if weather or altitude slows you down. Your guides set a steady pace.
Damp clothing loses warmth quickly, and staying dry is key to comfort and safety on a cold mountain. Change into dry layers as soon as you reach camp, keep a dedicated set of sleeping clothes sealed away, and store gloves, socks and hats in dry bags. Your crew will help dry wet items. Hot drinks warm you quickly.
Muddy, slippery forest trails demand good balance and strong legs. Train with long hill walks in your boots, ideally on wet or uneven paths, and practise using trekking poles. Back-to-back walking days build the endurance you need. Consult your doctor before starting a new training plan, especially if you have health conditions. Wear in your boots well beforehand.
In April, your guides may adjust walking times, rest days or summit timing to suit the weather, and safety always comes first. A flexible, patient attitude makes the climb far more enjoyable. Walk pole pole, Swahili for slowly, slowly, drink plenty even when cool, and tell your guide about any symptoms. Your guides check on you every day.
Packing for Kilimanjaro in April means preparing for heavy rain, muddy trails, damp cold and a snowy summit night. Layering is still the key: breathable clothing low down, fleece and soft-shell layers in the middle zones, and a warm down jacket, insulated trousers and thick gloves for the summit. Above all, bring high-quality waterproofs, and keep everything inside dry bags or pack liners. Porters carry your duffel bag within the park weight limit, while you carry a daypack with a rain cover. Quality gear, including waterproofs, can be hired in Moshi. Gaiters keep mud out of your boots.
April has two fixed public holidays in Tanzania. Karume Day on 7 April remembers Abeid Amani Karume, the first President of Zanzibar, and Union Day on 26 April marks the union of Tanganyika and Zanzibar in 1964. Easter falls in April in many years, though it sometimes falls in March, and Good Friday and Easter Monday are public holidays. Eid follows the lunar calendar, so its date varies. Full moon summit nights are possible, but cloud often hides the moon. In nature, the long rains are usually at their heaviest. Ask us about dates when planning your climb.
The easiest way to reach the mountain is to fly into Kilimanjaro International Airport, known as JRO, which lies between Moshi and Arusha and connects through major hubs in Africa, Europe and the Middle East. Flights in April are usually easy to find, except around Easter. Our team meets you on arrival and transfers you to your hotel in Moshi or Arusha. The evening before the climb, your guide gives a briefing and checks your gear, paying special attention to waterproofs. Next morning you drive to the starting gate. We arrange every transfer from arrival to departure for you.
Altitude sickness is the main health risk on Kilimanjaro in every month, and April is no exception. Headaches, nausea and poor sleep are common, and the safest approach is a longer route, a slow pace and plenty of water. Ask your doctor about acetazolamide (Diamox) before you travel. In the long rains, staying warm and dry is equally important, because wet clothing raises the risk of getting dangerously cold. Our guides are trained in wilderness first aid, check your oxygen saturation with pulse oximeters, and carry emergency oxygen and portable stretchers. Malaria is present in the lowlands only.
Planning and booking a private Kilimanjaro climb in April is simple when you follow a clear order. April falls in the long rains, with the wettest weather of the year, muddy forest trails and fresh summit snow. Start by choosing the right route and itinerary length, then your comfort level and budget. Next, send us your dates, confirm your booking and permits, arrange flights, visa and insurance, and finally train and pack for the conditions you will meet on the mountain. Each step below explains what to decide, what we arrange and how to avoid mistakes.
Start with the route. In April, we usually recommend Rongai or the hut-based Marangu route, because they suit the weather and give good acclimatisation. Choose seven or eight days rather than the minimum, as longer itineraries clearly improve your chance of reaching Uhuru Peak safely. Our team will match the route to your fitness and experience.
Next, decide how you want to climb. On our price list, budget climbs start at about $1,800 per person, mid-range climbs cost about $2,500 to $3,500, and luxury climbs start from $4,000. Your price depends on the route, number of days and number of climbers in your party, and includes park fees, your guide and mountain crew.
Then send us your preferred dates, route, number of climbers and any special needs. On Kilimanjaro, April is usually very quiet, so availability is generally good, although booking early still secures the most experienced guides. Our team then replies with a detailed tailor-made itinerary and a clear, itemised quote that you can adjust before you book.
Once you are happy with the itinerary, confirm your booking with a deposit, as set out in your booking confirmation. We then reserve your Kilimanjaro National Park permits, camps or huts, your private guide, cook and porters, plus transfers and hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after your April climb. Everything is then confirmed to you in writing.
Book international flights to Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO), where our driver meets you. Check Tanzania visa and vaccination requirements before travel, and buy travel insurance that covers trekking to 6,000 metres and emergency evacuation. You can also add a safari to see the lush green season in Tarangire and Ngorongoro. Our team is happy to help with every detail.
Finally, prepare your body and kit. Build fitness with regular long hikes, ideally carrying a daypack on hills. For April, pack a fully waterproof jacket and trousers, gaiters, dry bags and warm layers. Our guide holds a full briefing and kit check in your hotel the evening before you start climbing. Remember to bring trekking poles for the steep descents.
April is usually the wettest month on Kilimanjaro, so it is not ideal for most first-time climbers. Trails are muddy, views are often limited and snow is likely near the summit. However, the mountain is very quiet, and well-prepared climbers on Rongai or Marangu can still enjoy it.
Kilimanjaro weather in April is dominated by the long rains. The rainforest is about 20–25 °C and very wet, cloud and showers are frequent higher up, and Uhuru Peak is about -7 to -15 °C on summit night, often with snow and damp, windy conditions.
The best routes in April are Rongai and Marangu. Rongai is on the drier northern side with a gentle gradient, and Marangu offers dormitory huts that keep you sheltered. The Northern Circuit also works well for experienced climbers. We rarely recommend the steep Umbwe route this month.
No. April is usually the quietest month on Kilimanjaro, because many climbers avoid the long rains. Campsites and huts are peaceful, and summit night has very few other climbers on the trail, giving your private climb a truly personal feel.
Yes, snow is likely near the summit in April, and heavy falls can cover the crater rim and the path to Uhuru Peak. It sometimes reaches lower on the mountain too. Waterproof boots, gaiters, warm waterproof gloves and trekking poles are essential.
From our Kilimanjaro price list, a budget climb costs about $1,800 – $2,500 per person, a mid-range climb $2,500 – $3,500, and a luxury climb from $4,000. Price depends mainly on route length and comfort level, not the month, though April availability is easier.
Yes. April is the green season, so a private safari is quiet and lush. The Ngorongoro Crater is excellent all year, and the migration herds usually move through the central Serengeti. Expect muddy roads, some seasonal camp closures and a very wet Zanzibar.
Design your private April Kilimanjaro climb with our Moshi-based team. Tell us your dates, fitness and comfort level, and we will plan the best rainy-season route, your own guide and crew, and any green-season safari extension.
Plan My Private ClimbView Kilimanjaro Routes