Skip to main content

African Safari Tours

Climbing Kilimanjaro in March

Local Expert

By the Foot Slopes Tours and Safaris team
Written by our Moshi and Arusha-based mountain guides and private climb planners from first-hand experience on Kilimanjaro.

Climbing Kilimanjaro in March is a shoulder-season adventure. The first half of the month usually continues the warm dry window, while the long rains typically arrive from mid or late March, bringing wetter afternoons, muddier forest trails and more snow on the summit at 5,895 m. In return, the mountain becomes noticeably quieter, and the safari parks turn green. This guide covers Kilimanjaro weather in March, the best routes for changeable conditions, summit night, costs, packing, health and safari pairings, so you can plan a private tailor-made climb with your own guide and crew, timed for the best weather.

Quick answer

It depends on your dates. Early March is a good time to climb Kilimanjaro, with mostly dry trails and clear mornings, while late March often brings the start of the long rains, mud and fresh summit snow. Trails are quieter all month. Rongai and Lemosho are excellent choices, ideally starting early in March.

SeasonShoulder; long rains begin mid to late month
Summit temperatureAbout -7 to -15 °C, colder with wind
Best routesRongai, Lemosho, Marangu, Northern Circuit
CrowdsModerate early, quiet later
RainRising; heavier showers late month
SnowLikely near the summit
Daylight / sunriseAbout 12 hours; sunrise around 6.30 am
BookSeveral months ahead for early March

Why Climb Kilimanjaro in March

March rewards climbers who plan carefully. The opening weeks usually enjoy the last of the warm dry window, with clear mornings and good trails, and the mountain is calmer than in January and February. As the month goes on, cloud and rain increase, the forest turns lush and the upper slopes often gain a fresh coat of snow. With the right route and an early start date, March offers a peaceful private climb, wintry summit scenery and a safari with young wildebeest calves. Here are six reasons to consider it.

The Last of the Warm Dry Window - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Shoulder season

The Last of the Warm Dry Window

The first half of March usually carries on the settled weather of January and February, with mostly dry paths and bright mornings. Rain tends to increase from mid-month as the long rains approach, although the exact timing changes every year. Starting your private climb early in March gives you the best chance of dry trails.

Driest

First half of March

Rains

Usually from mid to late March

Fewer Climbers on the Mountain - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Crowds

Fewer Climbers on the Mountain

March sees noticeably fewer climbers than the peak months, and numbers fall further as the rains arrive. Campsites are calmer, summit night has fewer head torches on the trail, and your private climb feels more personal. Even the popular Machame route is more relaxed, while Rongai and the Northern Circuit can feel almost empty. Weekday starts help too.

Early March

Moderate

Late March

Quiet

Fresh Snow on Uhuru Peak - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Scenery

Fresh Snow on Uhuru Peak

Snow is likely on the upper mountain in March, and later in the month fresh falls can turn the crater rim and summit cone bright white. It makes sunrise from Stella Point and Uhuru Peak breathtaking, although the final climb can be colder and more slippery. Our guides assess conditions carefully before summit night. Pack warm, waterproof gloves.

Snow

Likely up high

Gear

Gaiters, waterproof boots

Green Forest and Flowering Moorland - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Nature

Green Forest and Flowering Moorland

As showers increase, the montane rainforest becomes especially lush, with mosses, ferns and dripping trees full of birdsong. Higher up, the moorland is green and fresh, and giant groundsels and lobelias stand out against the cloud. For nature lovers and photographers, March has a softer, more atmospheric character than the dry months. Bring a rain cover for your camera.

Forest

Lush, damp, green

Moorland

Fresh and colourful

Rongai on the Drier Northern Side - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Route choice

Rongai on the Drier Northern Side

The northern slopes of Kilimanjaro sit in a rain shadow and usually receive less rain than the southern side. That makes the Rongai route a smart choice in March, especially later in the month. Its gentle gradient, peaceful campsites and views of Mawenzi suit steady walkers who want a calmer, drier private climb. It is our top March pick.

Route

Rongai

Why

Less rain than the south

Summit and Young Wildebeest Calves - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Combine

Summit and Young Wildebeest Calves

In March the migration herds and their young calves usually remain on the Ndutu and southern Serengeti plains, with predators close by. A private safari after your climb catches this green-season scene with fewer vehicles than in February. Zanzibar is hot and humid, with showers increasing, but still lovely for a short beach stay. Allow ten to fourteen days.

Safari

Ndutu, southern Serengeti

Beach

Zanzibar, hot and humid

Kilimanjaro Weather in March

Kilimanjaro weather in March changes as the month progresses. Early March is usually warm and mostly dry, much like February, with clear mornings and afternoon cloud. From mid or late March the long rains typically begin, bringing heavier afternoon showers in the forest, more mist on the moorland and snow on the upper slopes. The rainforest stays about 20–25 °C by day, the high camps freeze at night, and Kilimanjaro in March temperature on summit night is usually about -7 to -15 °C near Uhuru Peak, with wind chill making it colder. Pack for sunshine, rain and snow.

Rainforest by dayAbout 20–25 °C
Uhuru Peak at nightAbout -7 to -15 °C
High camps at nightBelow freezing
RainfallRising; heavier late month
MorningsOften clear early in March
Summit snowLikely

Kilimanjaro Trail Conditions and Crowds in March

Trail conditions in March depend on when the rains arrive. In the first half of the month paths are usually dry and firm, much as in February. Once the long rains begin, forest sections on the southern routes become muddy and slippery, rocks on the Barranco Wall can be wet, and the upper scree may carry snow. Crowds ease steadily through the month. Machame remains the busiest route but is far calmer than in peak season, while Rongai, Umbwe and the Northern Circuit are very quiet. The meter shows typical crowd levels on each route. Our guides adapt accordingly.

  • MachameModerate, easing
  • LemoshoQuiet
  • MaranguQuiet
  • RongaiQuiet, drier side
  • Northern CircuitVery quiet
  • UmbweVery quiet, muddy later

Best Time to Climb Kilimanjaro in March

Is March a good time to climb Kilimanjaro? Early March, yes; late March is more of a gamble. The first two weeks usually enjoy dry, settled weather with fewer climbers than February, and the Kilimanjaro Marathon may still be taking place in Moshi at the start of the month. From mid-March the long rains often set in, so we suggest the drier Rongai route or the Marangu huts for later dates. For a Kilimanjaro full moon climb, ask us to time your summit night near the full moon, whose dates change every year. Either way, pack good waterproofs.

ExcellentGood / mixedRainy season

March verdictGood to mixed: excellent in early March, then wetter as the long rains begin. Start your climb in the first half of the month if you can.

Best Kilimanjaro Routes in March

What is the best route to climb Kilimanjaro in March? Because the weather turns wetter as the month goes on, your start date and route choice matter more than in the dry months. Rongai, on the drier northern side, is our top pick, and Lemosho is superb early in the month. Marangu offers the shelter of huts, the Northern Circuit gives solitude and the best acclimatisation, Machame is scenic but muddier once the rains start, and Umbwe suits experienced hikers in dry spells only. Each tab shows the length and why it suits March.

Rongai Route, 6–7 Days - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Top pick

Rongai Route, 6–7 Days

The Rongai route climbs the northern slopes near the Kenyan border, which usually receive less rain than the south. Its gentle gradient, quiet camps and views of Mawenzi make it ideal in March, especially after mid-month. You descend via the Marangu trail, seeing both sides of the mountain on your private climb. The campsites are peaceful.

Length

6–7 days

Best for

Drier trails, quiet camps

Explore the Rongai Route →
Lemosho Route, 7–8 Days - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Early March

Lemosho Route, 7–8 Days

The Lemosho route starts at Londorossi in the remote west, crosses the Shira Plateau and joins the southern circuit to Barafu. Its gradual profile and extra days give excellent acclimatisation. It is at its best in early March, when the plateau is usually clear and the forest paths are still mostly dry. It suits first-time climbers well.

Length

7–8 days

Best for

Acclimatisation, scenery

Explore the Lemosho Route →
Marangu Route, 5–6 Days - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Huts

Marangu Route, 5–6 Days

Marangu is the only route with sleeping huts, using dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo. Sleeping under a roof is a real advantage once the long rains begin, as your clothes and gear stay drier. We strongly recommend the six-day version, with an acclimatisation day at Horombo. Hut space is easier to book in March.

Length

5–6 days

Best for

Shelter from rain

Explore the Marangu Route →
Northern Circuit Route, 8–9 Days - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Quietest

Northern Circuit Route, 8–9 Days

The Northern Circuit is the longest route, starting from Londorossi and circling the remote northern slopes before the summit. Eight or nine days on the mountain give the best acclimatisation of any route. In March it is almost deserted, and much of the trek lies on the drier northern side of Kilimanjaro. It suits climbers with extra time.

Length

8–9 days on the mountain

Best for

Solitude, acclimatisation

Explore the Northern Circuit →
Machame Route, 6–7 Days - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Scenic

Machame Route, 6–7 Days

The Machame route climbs from Machame Gate through rainforest to the Shira Plateau, then traverses past Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall. It is varied and scenic, and far calmer in March than in February. The southern forest becomes muddy once the rains begin, so choose early March and the seven-day version. Expect steep but rewarding days.

Length

6–7 days

Best for

Scenery, variety

Explore the Machame Route →
Umbwe Route, 6–7 Days - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Challenging

Umbwe Route, 6–7 Days

Umbwe is the steepest and most direct route, climbing narrow forest ridges before joining the southern circuit near Barranco. It suits experienced, fit hikers who are comfortable with rapid height gain. Its rooty, steep paths become slippery in the rain, so we only suggest Umbwe in March during a dry spell. It is not recommended for first-time trekkers.

Length

6–7 days

Best for

Experienced hikers

Explore the Umbwe Route →

What to Expect Climbing Kilimanjaro in March

Climbing Kilimanjaro in March takes you through five climate zones, from cultivated foothills and dripping rainforest to the snowy arctic summit, in just a few days. Each day follows a steady rhythm: breakfast in camp, a slow walk with your guides, lunch on the trail and a restful afternoon, often with cloud or a shower. Your own crew carries the equipment, pitches camp and cooks fresh meals. Below is what each zone, the changing weather and camp life feel like on a typical March climb. Use these notes to prepare for every stage of the climb, whatever the weather.

Lush, Damp Montane Rainforest - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Day 1

Lush, Damp Montane Rainforest

Your climb starts in montane rainforest between roughly 1,800 and 2,800 m. In March the forest is lush and green, and paths can be muddy, particularly on the southern routes once the rains begin. Look for colobus and blue monkeys in the canopy. Days are warm and humid, about 20–25 °C. Insect repellent is useful in the lower forest.

Altitude

About 1,800–2,800 m

Feel

Warm, humid, muddier

Misty Moorland and Giant Groundsels - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Day 2–3

Misty Moorland and Giant Groundsels

Between about 2,800 and 4,000 m the heath and moorland zone opens up, with giant groundsels, lobelias and heather. In March mornings are often bright, but mist can roll in quickly after midday. The sun is still very strong when it shines, so wear a hat and sunscreen, and keep a waterproof jacket close. Lip balm helps too.

Altitude

About 2,800–4,000 m

Feel

Bright mornings, misty later

Alpine Desert Under Changing Skies - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Day 3–5

Alpine Desert Under Changing Skies

From about 4,000 to 5,000 m lies the alpine desert, a stark landscape of rock, gravel and thin air. In March cloud may sweep across it quickly, and an afternoon shower can turn to sleet or snow. Days are cool, and our guides keep the pace slow to help your body acclimatise steadily. Headaches are common, so tell your guide.

Altitude

About 4,000–5,000 m

Feel

Cool, changeable

Dry Mornings and Wetter Afternoons - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Weather

Dry Mornings and Wetter Afternoons

A typical March day starts calm, often with clear views of the summit. Cloud builds from late morning, and once the long rains arrive afternoon showers become more frequent and heavier, especially lower down. Your crew pitches camp before the worst of the rain, and evenings can clear to reveal a starry sky. Keep your rain jacket handy.

Mornings

Often clear

Afternoons

Cloud, showers

Warm Meals and Dry Shelter - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Your crew

Warm Meals and Dry Shelter

Your private crew sets up sleeping tents and a mess tent at each camp, so you have a dry place to eat and rest when showers pass. Your cook prepares hot meals with plenty of tea, coffee and soup to keep you warm and hydrated. Your guides check your health each day. Warm washing water is provided.

Meals

Freshly cooked on the mountain

Checks

Daily health checks

Snow, Glaciers and the Crater Rim - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Summit zone

Snow, Glaciers and the Crater Rim

Above 5,000 m you enter the arctic summit zone, with glaciers, ice cliffs and the crater of Kibo. In March fresh snow is likely, often covering the crater rim and the path to Uhuru Peak. Oxygen levels are about half those at sea level, so every step is slow and your guides watch you closely.

Altitude

5,000–5,895 m

Feel

Freezing, snowy, thin air

Kilimanjaro Summit Night in March

Kilimanjaro summit night in March begins around 11 pm to midnight, when your guides wake you with hot drinks at Barafu Camp, Kibo Hut or School Hut. You climb by head torch up steep switchbacks in temperatures of about -7 to -15 °C, and in March the upper slopes are often covered in fresh snow. Most climbers reach Stella or Gilman’s Point around dawn, then follow the snowy crater rim to Uhuru Peak, about six to eight hours after starting. The whole summit day lasts 12–16 hours, including the descent. Warm, dry layers and patience make all the difference.

  1. 11 pm–midnightWake up and set offHot drinks, warm layers, head torch on
  2. Midnight–5 amSlow climb in the darkSteep switchbacks, often on snow
  3. Around dawnStella or Gilman’s PointCrater rim views as the sun rises over Mawenzi
  4. 6–8 hours inUhuru Peak, 5,895 mSummit photos above snow and glaciers
  5. Late morning–afternoonLong descentRest at high camp, then down to Millennium, Mweka or Horombo

Climbing Kilimanjaro in March: Pros and Cons

March is a month of two halves on Kilimanjaro, and understanding the trade-offs helps you pick the right dates. On the plus side, early March usually offers dry trails and clear mornings, the mountain is far quieter than in peak season, and the summit is often beautifully snowy. On the other hand, the long rains typically arrive from mid or late March, bringing mud, mist and colder, wetter conditions, and the timing changes each year. The six tabs below set out the main advantages and drawbacks. Weigh them against your dates, fitness and travel plans before you decide.

Advantage

Far Fewer Climbers

After the busy January and February season, March brings a welcome drop in numbers. Campsites are calmer, there are fewer head torches on summit night, and the popular southern camps feel less crowded. For many climbers, the peaceful atmosphere makes a private March climb feel more personal and more connected to the mountain. Weekday starts are quieter still.

  • Calmer campsites
  • Quieter summit trail
  • More personal climb
  • Easier hotel choice
Advantage

Good Weather in Early March

The first half of March often continues the warm dry window, with firm trails, bright mornings and settled spells. Starting your climb in these weeks gives you weather close to February’s, but with fewer climbers on the mountain. It is a sweet spot that experienced Kilimanjaro planners often recommend to their clients. Ask us which dates suit you.

  • Firm early trails
  • Bright mornings
  • Settled spells
  • Fewer climbers
Advantage

Snowy Summit and Calves on Safari

March often brings fresh snow to the summit, making the crater rim and glaciers especially photogenic. Down on the plains, the migration herds and their young calves usually remain in Ndutu and the southern Serengeti, so a private safari after your climb is still rewarding, with fewer vehicles than in February. Allow at least ten days in total.

  • Snowy crater rim
  • Young wildebeest calves
  • Fewer safari vehicles
  • Green landscapes
Consider

The Long Rains Usually Arrive

From mid or late March the long rains typically begin, although the exact start varies each year. Afternoon showers become heavier, mist reduces views and forest trails turn muddy and slippery. Climbing later in the month means packing for wet conditions and accepting that some days will be cloudy and damp. Our guides plan each day around it.

  • Heavier showers
  • Muddy forest paths
  • Reduced views
  • Variable timing
Consider

Colder, Wetter Summit Conditions

Rain lower down can fall as sleet or snow higher up, so summit night in March can be cold, wet and slippery. Temperatures near Uhuru Peak are about -7 to -15 °C, and damp clothing makes it feel colder. Waterproof layers, spare dry clothing and insulated gloves are essential this month. Hand and toe warmers help too.

  • Sleet or snow
  • Slippery scree
  • Damp clothing risk
  • Full waterproof kit
Consider

Southern Routes Become Slippery

The southern routes, including Machame, Umbwe and the lower Lemosho forest, receive more rain than the north. Once the long rains start, rooty paths and rocky sections such as the Barranco Wall become slippery. Choosing Rongai or Marangu, or starting early in March, reduces the impact of the wet weather on your climb. Our guides advise on the best option.

  • Wetter southern slopes
  • Slippery rock
  • Choose Rongai or Marangu
  • Start early in March

How Much Does It Cost to Climb Kilimanjaro in March?

How much does it cost to climb Kilimanjaro in March? The price ranges below come from our Kilimanjaro price list and depend mostly on route length and comfort level, not on the month. Longer routes cost more because park fees are charged per person per day, while luxury climbs add better equipment and extra comforts. March is quieter than the peak months, so dates are easier to secure, while early March still books out earlier. Every private climb is quoted individually, with a clear list of what is included.

Best value

Budget Kilimanjaro Climb

$1,800 – $2,500per person, full climb

A budget Kilimanjaro climb covers the essentials for a safe, well-run private ascent: park fees, a licensed guide and crew, reliable tents, meals on the mountain and transfers. In March it suits travellers on routes such as Rongai or Marangu who want good value. Safety equipment is never compromised. Hotel nights can be added separately if needed.

  • Park fees included
  • Licensed guides
  • Mountain meals
  • Airport transfers
Budget Kilimanjaro Climbs →
Most popular

Mid-Range All-Inclusive Climb

$2,500 – $3,500per person, full climb

Mid-range all-inclusive climbs are a popular choice in March, often on seven-day Rongai or Lemosho itineraries. They add extra acclimatisation time, upgraded camping equipment and a comfortable mess tent, which is welcome on showery afternoons. Hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after are often included in the package. They suit most first-time climbers looking for value.

  • Longer routes
  • Upgraded equipment
  • Hotel nights
  • Extra acclimatisation
All-Inclusive Climbs →
Premium

Luxury Kilimanjaro Climb

From $4,000per person, full climb

A luxury Kilimanjaro climb adds spacious tents with proper beds, a private toilet tent, a dining tent with table and chairs, and a larger crew. In March, the extra space and comfort make wetter afternoons far more pleasant. Upmarket hotels before and after round off a special private journey. It is ideal for honeymoons and special celebrations.

  • Beds in large tents
  • Private toilet tent
  • Larger crew
  • Upmarket hotels
Luxury Kilimanjaro Climbs →
Fixed costs

Kilimanjaro National Park Fees

Park fees are a large part of every climb. Kilimanjaro National Park charges conservation fees, camping or hut fees and a rescue fee, all per person per day, so a longer route costs more than a shorter one. The fees fund conservation and park services, and we include them clearly in every quote. Ask us for a full breakdown.

  • Conservation fees
  • Camping or hut fees
  • Rescue fee
  • Charged per day
Kilimanjaro Park Fees →
Your team

Crew Wages and Tipping

Your private crew includes guides, assistant guides, a cook and porters, all fairly paid with sensible load limits. In wetter months they work especially hard to keep you warm and dry. Tipping is customary at the end of the climb, and our tipping guide explains how to plan for it. Tips are paid directly to the crew.

  • Fair crew wages
  • Porter load limits
  • Tips at the end
  • Clear guidance
Kilimanjaro Tipping Guide →
Budget for

Hotels, Gear Hire and Insurance

Depending on your package, extras may include additional hotel nights, airport transfers, rental gear such as waterproofs, sleeping bags or down jackets, and visas. Travel insurance covering trekking to 6,000 m and evacuation is essential. Our price list shows exactly what each climb includes, so you can budget clearly for March. Ask us about rental waterproofs.

  • Extra hotel nights
  • Gear hire
  • Travel insurance
  • Visas
Kilimanjaro Price List →

Kilimanjaro Climbing Packages for March

The best Kilimanjaro climbing packages for March balance good acclimatisation with routes that cope well with changing weather. Each itinerary below is a starting point for a private tailor-made climb, which we adapt to your dates, fitness and comfort level. Choose the drier Rongai route, Lemosho in early March, Marangu with its huts, or a combined climb and safari while the young calves are still on the southern plains. Every package includes your own guide and crew, and each tab links to the full itinerary. Hotel nights before and after can be added.

7-Day Rongai Route - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
March favourite

7-Day Rongai Route

The 7-Day Rongai Route is our most recommended March climb. It ascends the drier northern side on a gentle, steady gradient, with quiet camps and views of Mawenzi and the plains towards Kenya. The extra day helps acclimatisation, and the route copes well if the long rains begin during your trek. The descent follows the Marangu trail.

Duration

7 days

Ideal for

Drier, quieter climb

View This Climb →
7-Day Lemosho Route - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Early March

7-Day Lemosho Route

The 7-Day Lemosho Route is ideal for early March, when the western forest and Shira Plateau are usually still dry and clear. It balances time, cost and acclimatisation, and summits from Barafu, often over fresh snow. It suits fit first-time climbers who want superb scenery and peaceful opening days. Hotel nights before and after can be included.

Duration

7 days

Ideal for

First-time climbers

View This Climb →
6-Day Marangu Route - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Huts

6-Day Marangu Route

The 6-Day Marangu Route uses dormitory huts with beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo, a real comfort once the long rains begin. The sixth day adds acclimatisation time at Horombo, which improves your summit chances. It suits climbers who prefer a roof over their heads and a straightforward, well-trodden path. Hut places are easier to secure this month.

Duration

6 days

Ideal for

Hut comfort

View This Climb →
8-Day Lemosho Route - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Best acclimatisation

8-Day Lemosho Route

The 8-Day Lemosho Route adds an extra day on the mountain, giving your body more time to adapt to altitude and improving your summit chances. In March the slower pace also gives your guides more flexibility to adjust daily stages around showers, while the trail stays wonderfully quiet throughout. It is well worth the extra day this month.

Duration

8 days

Ideal for

Steady, unhurried pace

View This Climb →
7-Day Machame Route - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Scenic classic

7-Day Machame Route

The 7-Day Machame Route crosses rainforest, the Shira Plateau, Lava Tower and the Barranco Wall, one of the most varied journeys on Kilimanjaro. The seventh day improves acclimatisation. In early March the trails are usually dry and much calmer than in February, making it a scenic choice for fit walkers. It is ideal for fit walkers who enjoy variety.

Duration

7 days

Ideal for

Scenery lovers

View This Climb →
Kilimanjaro Climb and Safari Packages - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Combine

Kilimanjaro Climb and Safari Packages

Our Kilimanjaro climb and safari packages pair the summit with a private game-viewing safari. In March, after your climb, your guide drives you through Tarangire and the Ngorongoro Crater to Ndutu and the southern Serengeti, where the herds and their young calves usually remain on the green plains. Zanzibar can be added at the end for a beach finish.

Climb

6–8 days

Then

Private safari

View Climb and Safari →

Where to Stay Before, During and After Your March Climb

Where you stay in March shapes your comfort before and after the climb, and on the mountain your route decides your camps. Most climbers spend a night near Kilimanjaro International Airport for the briefing and gear check, then return to a hot shower and dry clothes afterwards, which is especially welcome later in the month. On the Rongai, Lemosho and Marangu routes you sleep at designated camps or huts, each with its own character. Here are two lodges we often use and four places you may sleep on the mountain.

Rivertrees Country Inn - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Before and after

Rivertrees Country Inn

Rivertrees Country Inn lies in Usa River, between Arusha and Kilimanjaro International Airport, set in peaceful riverside gardens. Its relaxed country style suits a quiet night before your climb and a restful return afterwards. In March the gardens are green and fresh, a lovely setting for drying out and recovering. It suits climbers who prefer a calm setting.

Location

Usa River, near Arusha

Style

Country inn

View Hotel →
Arusha Coffee Lodge - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Before and after

Arusha Coffee Lodge

Arusha Coffee Lodge sits on a working coffee estate on the edge of Arusha, offering a stylish, upmarket stay close to the airport. It is an ideal place to recover after summit night or to begin a March safari in comfort. Its location also makes onward safari drives easy. It also pairs well with a safari to the north.

Location

Arusha, coffee estate

Style

Upmarket lodge

View Lodge →
Simba Camp - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Rongai route

Simba Camp

Simba Camp is the first night on the Rongai route, set at the edge of the forest on the northern slopes at about 2,600 m. It is quiet and peaceful, with views over the plains towards Kenya on clear evenings. In March the northern side usually stays drier than the southern forest camps. Few climbers use it.

Route

Rongai

Altitude

About 2,600 m

Explore the Rongai Route →
Kikelelwa Camp - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Rongai route

Kikelelwa Camp

Kikelelwa Camp sits in the moorland on the Rongai route at about 3,600 m, with close views of Mawenzi’s jagged peaks. It is a remote, scenic stop that sees few other climbers in March. Nights are cold and can fall below freezing, so a warm four-season sleeping bag is important here. Sunsets here are often superb.

Route

Rongai

Altitude

About 3,600 m

Explore the Rongai Route →
Shira Camp - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Lemosho route

Shira Camp

Shira Camp stands on the wide Shira Plateau, used on the Lemosho, Machame and Shira routes. In early March mornings here are often clear, with Kibo’s snowy summit ahead and Mount Meru to the west. Later in the month mist is more common. Nights regularly drop below freezing. Pack a warm layer for the evenings in camp.

Routes

Lemosho, Machame, Shira

Altitude

About 3,500–3,850 m

View Camp →
Horombo Hut - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Marangu route

Horombo Hut

Horombo Hut is the middle stop on the Marangu route at about 3,700 m, a cluster of dormitory huts with beds set in the moorland. Climbers on the six-day itinerary spend two nights here to acclimatise. In March, sleeping under a roof keeps your kit drier when afternoon showers sweep across the mountain. Bring earplugs for the dormitories.

Route

Marangu

Altitude

About 3,700 m

Explore the Marangu Route →

Combine Your March Climb with a Safari or Beach

March is still a rewarding month to combine Kilimanjaro with a safari, particularly in the first half. The migration herds and their young calves usually remain on the Ndutu and southern Serengeti plains, predators are active, and the northern parks are green and quieter than in February. Zanzibar is hot and humid, with showers increasing, and Mount Meru is a good acclimatisation climb in early March. Choose from the options below and we will link them in one private itinerary. Each tab lists the highlights and how long to allow.

Ndutu and the Southern Serengeti - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Young calves

Ndutu and the Southern Serengeti

In March the migration herds and their growing calves usually stay on the short-grass plains of Ndutu and the southern Serengeti while the grazing is good. Lions, cheetahs and hyenas follow close behind. Three or four nights after your climb give excellent sightings, with fewer vehicles than in the peak calving weeks. Book camps early for March.

Highlight

Herds with young calves

Allow

3–4 nights

Tanzania Safari in March →
Ngorongoro Crater - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Big Five

Ngorongoro Crater

The Ngorongoro Crater is lush in March and home to buffalo, zebra, wildebeest, lions and hyenas, with one of Tanzania’s best chances of seeing black rhino. A full day on the crater floor fits neatly on the way to Ndutu. Nights on the forested rim are cool and can be misty. Arrive early for quieter viewing.

Highlight

Black rhino, Big Five

Allow

1–2 nights

Explore Ngorongoro Crater →
Tarangire National Park - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Quiet park

Tarangire National Park

Tarangire is green and quiet in March, with resident elephants, giraffes and lions among its giant baobabs. Migrant birds are still present, so birdwatching is excellent. A few hours’ drive from Arusha, it makes a gentle first safari stop after your climb, when a day of sitting in a vehicle feels welcome. Lake Manyara is nearby too.

Highlight

Elephants, baobabs, birds

Allow

1–2 nights

Explore Tarangire →
Zanzibar Beach Holiday - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Beach

Zanzibar Beach Holiday

Zanzibar is hot and humid in March, with sunny spells and showers that become more frequent towards the end of the month. The sea is warm, and early March is still lovely for a beach stay after your climb. A short flight connects the island with Kilimanjaro or Arusha, and Stone Town adds history. Pack a light rain jacket.

Weather

Hot, humid, showers rising

Allow

3–4 nights

Explore Zanzibar Holidays →
Mount Meru Climb - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Acclimatisation

Mount Meru Climb

Mount Meru, Tanzania’s second-highest mountain, is a superb acclimatisation climb before Kilimanjaro, and early March usually brings good conditions. The trail passes buffalo and giraffe on the lower slopes before a dramatic crater rim with sunrise views of Kilimanjaro. Our 4-Day Mount Meru climb fits neatly before your main climb. An armed park ranger accompanies every Meru climb.

Duration

3–4 days

Best for

Pre-climb acclimatisation

Explore Mount Meru Climbing →
Arusha National Park - Climbing Kilimanjaro in March
Easy day

Arusha National Park

Arusha National Park is a short drive from Arusha and makes an easy outing before or after your climb. In March it is lush and peaceful, with colobus monkeys, giraffes and buffalo, the Momella Lakes and, on clear mornings, views of Kilimanjaro and Meru. A gentle walk helps loosen your legs. Canoeing on Momella may also be possible.

Highlight

Walks, Momella Lakes

Allow

Half or full day

Explore Arusha National Park →

Kilimanjaro Climbing Tips for March

A little planning goes a long way when climbing Kilimanjaro in March. The most important decision is timing, because the first half of the month is usually drier than the second. Route choice matters too, with the northern side often drier than the south. It also pays to pack proper waterproofs, protect your gear from damp, choose a longer itinerary and stay flexible. These tips come from our Moshi-based guides, who lead private climbs every March. Use them alongside the rest of this guide to plan a safe and successful climb.

Timing

Begin in the First Half of March

The long rains usually begin from mid or late March, so starting your climb in the first two weeks gives you the best chance of dry trails and clear views. If your dates are flexible, this is the single most useful choice you can make. Early March dates book faster than later ones. Flights are easier too.

  • First two weeks
  • Drier trails
  • Clearer views
  • Book early March first
Route choice

Choose Rongai for Later Dates

If you are climbing after mid-March, consider the Rongai route on the northern side, which usually receives less rain than the southern slopes. The Northern Circuit also spends much of its time on this side. Marangu is another good option, as its huts keep you and your gear drier at night. Your guides know the drier camps.

  • Rongai on the north
  • Northern Circuit
  • Marangu huts
  • Avoid steep Umbwe
Clothing

Pack Proper Rain Gear

A good waterproof jacket and trousers are essential in March, along with a rain cover for your daypack. Line your duffel bag with a large waterproof bag, and keep spare dry clothes and your sleeping bag sealed. Waterproof boots and gaiters keep your feet dry on muddy forest paths and snowy scree. Ponchos are less useful in wind.

  • Waterproof jacket
  • Rain trousers
  • Pack liners
  • Gaiters and boots
Acclimatisation

Choose Seven Days or More

Extra days on the mountain are the best way to improve your summit chances, and in March they also give your guides flexibility to work around showers. Seven days on Rongai or Lemosho, or eight on Lemosho, give your body time to adjust. Shorter itineraries leave much less margin. Your guides set a steady, sustainable pace.

  • 7 days on Rongai
  • 7–8 days on Lemosho
  • Weather flexibility
  • Avoid rushing
Comfort

Keep Your Layers Dry

Damp clothing loses its warmth quickly, which matters on a cold, snowy summit night. Change into dry layers as soon as you reach camp, keep a dedicated set of sleeping clothes, and store gloves and socks in dry bags. Your crew will help dry wet items when the sun appears. Hot drinks help you warm up quickly.

  • Change on arrival
  • Dry sleeping clothes
  • Spare gloves and socks
  • Use dry bags
On the trail

Walk Slowly and Drink Plenty

Your guides will often say pole pole, Swahili for slowly, slowly. A gentle, steady pace and plenty of water each day help your body cope with altitude, even when cool, cloudy weather makes you feel less thirsty. Eat well, tell your guide about any symptoms and rest properly each afternoon. Your guides check on you every day.

  • Walk slowly
  • Drink plenty of water
  • Eat well
  • Report any symptoms

Kilimanjaro Packing List for March

Packing for Kilimanjaro in March means preparing for warm, humid forest days, sunshine and mist on the moorland, increasing rain and a freezing summit night when fresh snow is likely. Layering is the key: breathable clothing low down, fleece and soft-shell layers in the middle zones, and a warm down jacket, insulated trousers and thick gloves for the summit. Good waterproofs are essential, and pack liners keep your clothes and sleeping bag dry. Porters carry your duffel bag within the park weight limit, while you carry a daypack. Gear can be hired in Moshi. Use dry bags too.

  • Broken-in waterproof hiking boots
  • Warm down jacket
  • Waterproof jacket and trousers
  • Rain cover for your daypack
  • Thermal base layers
  • Fleece mid-layers
  • Insulated and waterproof gloves
  • Warm hat and sun hat
  • Head torch and spare batteries
  • Warm four-season sleeping bag
  • Gaiters for mud and snow
  • Dry bags and pack liners

Events and Holidays in March

March has no fixed public holidays in Tanzania, but several moving dates can fall this month. The Kilimanjaro Marathon sometimes takes place in Moshi in early March, when hotels are busier. Easter falls in March in some years and in April in others, and Good Friday and Easter Monday are public holidays. Eid also follows the lunar calendar, so its date varies. Full moon summit nights are popular, with dates changing every year. In nature, the long rains usually begin from mid or late March, turning the mountain and the safari parks green. Ask us about dates when planning.

  1. Late Feb or early MarKilimanjaro MarathonHeld in Moshi; hotels busier
  2. Varies each yearEasterGood Friday and Easter Monday are public holidays
  3. Varies each yearFull moonPopular for a moonlit summit night
  4. Mid to late MarchLong rains beginWetter trails, more snow up high

How to Get to Kilimanjaro in March

The easiest way to reach the mountain is to fly into Kilimanjaro International Airport, known as JRO, which lies between Moshi and Arusha and connects through major hubs in Africa, Europe and the Middle East. Flights in March are usually easier to find than in the peak months. Our team meets you on arrival and transfers you to your hotel in Moshi or Arusha. The evening before the climb, your guide gives a briefing and checks your gear, including waterproofs. Next morning you drive to your starting gate. We arrange every transfer from arrival to departure for you.

  1. Fly into Kilimanjaro (JRO)International arrival between Moshi and Arusha
  2. Private transfer to your hotelMeet-and-greet, then overnight in Moshi or Arusha
  3. Briefing and gear checkMeet your guide and check your rain gear
  4. Drive to the starting gateRongai, Londorossi, Marangu or Machame Gate

Altitude, Health and Safety in March

Altitude sickness is the main health risk on Kilimanjaro in every month, including March. Headaches, nausea and poor sleep are common, and the safest approach is a longer route, a slow pace and plenty of water. Ask your doctor about acetazolamide (Diamox) before you travel. In March, staying warm and dry also matters, because wet clothing raises the risk of getting dangerously cold. Our guides are trained in wilderness first aid, check your oxygen saturation with pulse oximeters, and carry emergency oxygen, first aid kits and portable stretchers. Malaria is present in the lowlands, though not at altitude.

Altitude
  • Walk slowly: pole pole
  • Drink plenty of water every day
  • Climb high, sleep low
  • Ask your doctor about Diamox
Health & safety
  • Daily checks with pulse oximeters
  • Stay warm and dry
  • Insurance covering 6,000 m and evacuation
  • Malaria precautions in the lowlands

How to Plan and Book Climbing Kilimanjaro in March

Planning and booking a private Kilimanjaro climb in March is simple when you follow a clear order. March falls in the start of the long rains, with dry early weeks and wetter, cloudier days from mid-month. Start by choosing the right route and itinerary length, then your comfort level and budget. Next, send us your dates, confirm your booking and permits, arrange flights, visa and insurance, and finally train and pack for the conditions you will meet on the mountain. Each step below explains what to decide, what we arrange and how to avoid mistakes.

Step 1

Choose the Best Route for March

Start with the route. In March, we usually recommend Rongai, Lemosho or the hut-based Marangu route, because they suit the weather and give good acclimatisation. Choose seven or eight days rather than the minimum, as longer itineraries clearly improve your chance of reaching Uhuru Peak safely. Our team will match the route to your fitness and experience.

  • Compare routes and scenery
  • Choose 7–9 days if possible
  • Match the route to the weather
  • Ask about quieter camps
Compare Kilimanjaro routes →
Step 2

Pick Your Comfort Level and Budget

Next, decide how you want to climb. On our price list, budget climbs start at about $1,800 per person, mid-range climbs cost about $2,500 to $3,500, and luxury climbs start from $4,000. Your price depends on the route, number of days and number of climbers in your party, and includes park fees, your guide and mountain crew.

  • Budget, mid-range or luxury
  • Park fees and crew included
  • Private climb for your party
  • Plan for crew tips
See the Kilimanjaro price list →
Step 3

Check Availability for March and Enquire

Then send us your preferred dates, route, number of climbers and any special needs. On Kilimanjaro, March is usually quiet, so availability is generally good, although booking early still secures the most experienced guides. Our team then replies with a detailed tailor-made itinerary and a clear, itemised quote that you can adjust before you book.

  • Share dates and party size
  • Mention fitness and diet
  • Receive a tailor-made quote
  • Adjust days or comfort level
Send your climb enquiry →
Step 4

Confirm Your Booking and Permits

Once you are happy with the itinerary, confirm your booking with a deposit, as set out in your booking confirmation. We then reserve your Kilimanjaro National Park permits, camps or huts, your private guide, cook and porters, plus transfers and hotel nights in Moshi or Arusha before and after your March climb. Everything is then confirmed to you in writing.

  • Pay the deposit to confirm
  • Park permits reserved
  • Guide, cook and porters booked
  • Hotel and transfers arranged
View Kilimanjaro packages →
Step 5

Arrange Flights, Visa and Insurance

Book international flights to Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO), where our driver meets you. Check Tanzania visa and vaccination requirements before travel, and buy travel insurance that covers trekking to 6,000 metres and emergency evacuation. You can also add a safari to see the green season in the southern Serengeti. Our team is always happy to help you with every detail.

  • Fly into Kilimanjaro (JRO)
  • Check visa and vaccinations
  • Insurance for 6,000 metres
  • Add a safari or beach stay
How we keep you safe →
Step 6

Train and Pack for March Conditions

Finally, prepare your body and kit. Build fitness with regular long hikes, ideally carrying a daypack on hills. For March, pack a fully waterproof jacket and trousers, dry bags and warm layers. Our guide holds a full briefing and kit check in your hotel the evening before you start climbing. Remember to bring trekking poles for the steep descents.

  • Train with long weekend hikes
  • Break in your hiking boots
  • Pack for March weather
  • Attend the pre-climb briefing
See the March packing list →

Climbing Kilimanjaro in March: FAQs

Is March a good time to climb Kilimanjaro?

Early March is a good time to climb Kilimanjaro, with mostly dry trails, clear mornings and fewer climbers than February. Late March is more mixed, because the long rains usually begin from mid or late month, bringing mud, mist and fresh snow on the summit.

What is the Kilimanjaro weather in March?

Kilimanjaro weather in March starts warm and mostly dry, then becomes wetter as the long rains arrive. The rainforest is about 20–25 °C by day, high camps freeze at night and Uhuru Peak is about -7 to -15 °C on summit night, often with snow.

What is the best route to climb Kilimanjaro in March?

The best routes in March are Rongai and Lemosho, followed by Marangu and the Northern Circuit. Rongai is on the drier northern side, Lemosho is superb in early March, Marangu offers the shelter of huts, and the Northern Circuit is quiet with excellent acclimatisation.

When do the long rains start on Kilimanjaro?

The long rains on Kilimanjaro usually begin from mid or late March and continue through April and May, although the exact start varies each year. The southern slopes receive more rain than the north, so Rongai is a good choice for later March dates.

Is there snow on Kilimanjaro in March?

Yes, snow is likely near the summit in March, and fresh falls become more common as the rains arrive. It can cover the crater rim and the path to Uhuru Peak, so waterproof boots, gaiters, warm gloves and trekking poles are essential.

How much does it cost to climb Kilimanjaro in March?

From our Kilimanjaro price list, a budget climb costs about $1,800 – $2,500 per person, a mid-range climb $2,500 – $3,500, and a luxury climb from $4,000. Price depends mainly on route length and comfort level, not the month.

Can I combine a March Kilimanjaro climb with a safari?

Yes. In March the migration herds and their young calves usually remain in Ndutu and the southern Serengeti, so a private safari after your climb is very rewarding, with fewer vehicles than in February. Zanzibar is hot and humid, with showers increasing.

Design Your Private March Kilimanjaro Climb

Design your private March Kilimanjaro climb with our Moshi-based team. Tell us your dates, fitness and comfort level, and we will plan the right route for the season, your own guide and crew, and any safari or Zanzibar extension.

Plan My Private ClimbView Kilimanjaro Routes